DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Velotric Summit 1

Buy the Aipas M2 Max if you want maximum power, fat tires and a plush full-suspension ride for the least money. Buy the Velotric Summit 1 if you want a lighter, better-finished hardtail with a torque sensor, 28 mph top speed and a waterproof battery. The Aipas has sold as low as $938.99 (November 1, 2026) against $1,649.00 at Brimstone Bicycles for the Summit 1 as of November 3, 2026, so the Aipas is roughly $700 cheaper at current lows.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Aipas
Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike

Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike

4.8· 2,339 ratings

Choose the Aipas M2 Max if you ride rough trails or carry heavy loads and want 1800W, 110 Nm and 26x4 fat tires for under $1,000.

Pros
  • 1800W and 110 Nm climb steep grades with little effort
  • Full suspension and 4-inch fat tires soak up rough ground
  • Up to 85 miles of pedal-assist range from a 52V 18Ah removable battery
Dual hydraulic brakes with carbon and ceramic composite pads
  • 4.8 out of 5 from 2,339 ratings
  • Cons
    • About 100 lbs, hard to lift or carry upstairs
    • Limited to 20 mph until you unlock the factory setting
    • Cadence sensor only, no torque sensor option
    • No UL or IP rating stated for the battery
    Velotric
    Velotric Summit 1

    Velotric Summit 1

    5· 1 rating
    $1,649.00at Brimstone BicyclesObserved at 1:33 AM

    Choose the Velotric Summit 1 if you want a 65 lb bike with a torque sensor, 28 mph top speed and a 330 lb load rating for commuting and light trails.

    Pros
    • 65 lbs, roughly 35 lbs lighter than the Aipas
    • 28 mph top speed without unlocking anything
    • Torque sensor gives natural pedal response, with cadence mode as an alternative
    • Battery is UL2271 certified and IPX7 waterproof
    • Shimano 180mm hydraulic disc brakes and 330 lb load capacity
    Cons
    • Hardtail only, no rear suspension
    • 750W and 90 Nm is well below the Aipas
    • $1,649.00 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 3, 2026, about $700 more than the Aipas low
    • Only 1 rating so far, so long-term reliability is unproven

    What separates them

    Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes EbikeVelotric Summit 1
    Motor power and torque1800W rear hub, 110 Nm750W, 90 Nm
    Top speedCapped at 20 mph until unlocked28 mph out of the box
    WeightAbout 100 lbs65 lbs
    SuspensionFull suspension: adjustable air rear shock plus front forkHardtail with 120mm front suspension and lockout
    Tires26 x 4 in fat, puncture-resistant27.5 x 2.6 in MTB
    Battery and range52V 18Ah removable, up to 85 miles pedal-assistUL2271, IPX7 waterproof, up to 70 miles
    SensorCadence sensor with 0-5 assist levelsSwitchable torque or cadence sensor
    Price$938.99 low on November 1, 2026$1,649.00 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 3, 2026

    Price history

    $1,799.00$938.99
    Oct 28Nov 3
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike: lowest $938.99 on Nov 1; $1,098.99 on Nov 2.
    • Velotric Summit 1: lowest $1,399.00 on Nov 2 at Velotric; $1,399.00 on Nov 3.

    Prices at every store

    Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike

    • Aipas Bike LLCCheck price at Aipas Bike LLC
    • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
    • aipasbikeCheck price at aipasbike
    Prices and history →

    Velotric Summit 1

    • Bicycles Of TulsaNew

      In stock

      $1,699.00Observed at 1:06 AM
      Visit store
    • Brimstone BicyclesNew

      Availability unknown

      $1,649.00Free shippingObserved at 1:33 AM
      Visit store
    • Mill Race CycleryNew

      Availability unknown

      $1,999.99Observed at 10:53 AM
      Visit store

    Also available at

    • 562 Ebikes Electric BicycleCheck price at 562 Ebikes Electric Bicycle
    • BikeExchangeCheck price at BikeExchange
    • California eBikesCheck price at California eBikes
    All 3 stores and price history →

    Specs compared

    SpecAipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes EbikeVelotric Summit 1
    Frame MaterialAluminumAluminum
    Suspension TypeFull Suspension—
    ColorBlack—
    Age GroupAdult—
    DepartmentUnisex—
    With Hydraulic BrakeYes—
    Wheel Size26 inch wheels—
    Number Of Speeds7 speed—
    TypeMountain—
    Frame Size26 inch frame—
    Intended Use—Commuting
    Usage Terrain—Trails
    Show all 31 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecAipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes EbikeVelotric Summit 1
    Age Range—ADULT
    Suitable Terrain—Trails
    Typical Users—Commuters
    Skill Level—Beginner
    Bike Type—eMTB, E-bike, Electric mountain bike
    Design Material—Aluminum (frame)
    Weight—65 lbs
    Design Highlights—Turn Signal
    Range—70 Miles
    Maximum Speed—28 mph

    Questions and answers

    Which is better for steep hills?
    The Aipas M2 Max, on paper. Its 1800W motor and 110 Nm out-pull the Summit 1's 750W and 90 Nm, and the fat tires add traction on loose climbs. The Summit 1 still climbs well for a 750W bike, and it is 35 lbs lighter to push.
    Which is better for commuting?
    The Summit 1. It hits 28 mph, weighs 65 lbs, has a torque sensor for smooth pedaling in traffic and an IPX7 waterproof battery. The Aipas is faster off the line but heavy and capped at 20 mph until unlocked.
    Is the Velotric Summit 1 worth the extra money?
    At $1,649.00 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 3, 2026, versus $938.99 for the Aipas on November 1, 2026, you pay about $700 for less weight, a torque sensor, 28 mph and a certified waterproof battery. If you mainly ride trails and want power, the Aipas is the better value.
    Which lasts longer?
    Neither maker publishes a service life. The Summit 1 has a UL2271-certified, IPX7 battery, which is a better documented safety and water-resistance baseline. The Aipas has a larger 52V 18Ah pack and a much longer track record of ratings, 2,339 versus 1.
    Can the Aipas go faster than 20 mph?
    Yes, but only after you change the factory setting. Buyers report it will not exceed 20 mph out of the box. The Summit 1 reaches 28 mph with no adjustment.
    Which handles rough terrain better?
    The Aipas, because of its full suspension and 26x4 fat tires. The Summit 1 is a hardtail with 120mm of front travel and narrower 27.5x2.6 tires, which suits trails and gravel more than rocks and roots.

    More comparisons

    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Velotric T1 ST Plus
    • Velotric Summit 1 vs Velotric T1 ST Plus
    • Velotric Summit 1 vs Velotric Discover 2
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST Ebike
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Aventure 3 Ebike
    • Velotric Summit 1 vs Aventon Level 4 REC Ebike
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Aventon Level 4 REC Ebike
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs TST R002 20'' 1500W Full Suspension Moped-style Electric Bike

    Buying guides that pick them

    • Best electric bikes
    • Best electric bikes for adults
    • Best electric bikes for commuting and leisure
    • Best electric bikes for commuting and leisure riding
    • Best fast electric bikes for adults
    • Best value electric bikes
    • Best electric bikes with 30+ miles of range
    • Best electric bikes for commuting and recreation
    Riding Style
    —
    Commuting
    Load Capacity—330 lbs
    Frame Type—Hardtail
    Frame Fork Material—Aluminum Alloy
    Frame Shape—Standard high step frame design
    Wheelbase—Longer wheelbase
    Tire Diameter—27.5 in
    Tire Width—2.6''
    Tire Type—MTB tires