AMD EPYC 7713P vs AMD EPYC 9274F
Buy the EPYC 7713P for dense virtualization, database and memory-heavy workloads that need many cores and lots of cheap DDR4 capacity. Buy the EPYC 9274F for per-core speed: EDA, CFD, CAE and high-VM-density VDI where single-thread performance and PCIe 5.0 matter. They are different sockets (SP3 vs SP5), so the choice is a whole-platform decision, not a drop-in swap. No prices were provided for either part, so compare live store pricing on this page before deciding.
Ask our shopping agent
It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.
AMD EPYC 7713P
AMD EPYC 7713P Processor
Choose the EPYC 7713P if you need 64 cores and 128 threads on an existing SP3 platform with DDR4 memory and want maximum parallel throughput per socket.
- 64 cores and 128 threads give the highest total throughput of the two
- 256 MB L3 cache suits large working sets and databases
- 225 W TDP is lower, easing cooling and power budgets
- DDR4 and SP3 boards are cheaper and widely available used
What separates them
| AMD EPYC 7713P | AMD EPYC 9274F | |
|---|---|---|
| Cores / threads | 64 cores, 128 threads | 24 cores, 48 threads |
| Base / boost clock | 2.0 GHz / 3.68 GHz | 4.05 GHz / 4.30 GHz |
| L3 cache | 256 MB | Not stated in the given specs |
| Memory | DDR4, 8 channels, up to 3200 MT/s, 4096 GB max | DDR5, 12 channels, up to 4800 MT/s |
| PCIe | PCIe 4.0 (SP3 platform) | PCIe 5.0 x128 |
| Socket / platform | Socket SP3, 3rd Gen, released March 2021 | Socket SP5, 4th Gen, released November 2022 |
| TDP | 225 W | 320 W |
| Process |
Price history
- AMD EPYC 7713P: lowest $1,500.00 on Nov 3 at StarMicroInc.Net.
- AMD EPYC 9274F: lowest $1,999.99 on Nov 3 at Central Computers.
Prices at every store
AMD EPYC 7713P
- eBayCheck price at eBay
- ETB TechnologiesCheck price at ETB Technologies
- Newegg.comCheck price at Newegg.com
Store links may earn us a commission.
AMD EPYC 9274F
- Central ComputersCheck price at Central Computers
- CompSourceCheck price at CompSource
- DirectDialCheck price at DirectDial
Specs compared
| Spec | AMD EPYC 7713P | AMD EPYC 9274F |
|---|---|---|
| Socket Type | Socket SP3 | Socket SP5 |
| Manufacturer | AMD | AMD |
| Clock Speed | 2 GHz | 4.05 GHz |
| Number Of Cores | 64 | 24 |
| Boost Clock Speed | 3.68 GHz | 4.30 GHz |
| Number Of Threads | 128 | 48 |
| Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 225 W | 320 W |
| RAM Type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM Speed | Up to 3200 MT/s Per Socket | Up to 4800 MT/s Per Socket |
| Memory Type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
What reviewers say
AMD EPYC 7713P
Reviewers and owners praise the EPYC 7713P for its strong multi-threaded performance and high core count, making it a solid choice for dense virtualization and compute. They note the single-socket limitation and power requirements as trade-offs, but overall consider it a capable server CPU.
- PerformancePraisedReviewers highlight the 64 cores and 128 threads for handling heavy multi-threaded workloads with ease.
- Power consumptionMixedSome note the 225 W TDP requires careful cooling and power planning, though efficiency is better than older parts.
- Single-socketCriticisedThe 'P' suffix means it cannot be used in dual-socket configurations, which limits scalability for some buyers.
Questions and answers
- Which is better for virtualization?
- The 7713P wins on VM density: 64 cores and 128 threads fit far more guests per socket. The 9274F is better when each VM needs fast single-thread performance, which is why AMD lists high VM density VDI among its use cases.
- Which is faster per core?
- The 9274F. Its 4.05 GHz base and 4.30 GHz boost against 2.0 GHz and 3.68 GHz on the 7713P, plus the newer 5 nm core, make it clearly quicker on single-threaded and lightly threaded work.
- Can I put the 9274F in an SP3 board?
- No. The 7713P uses Socket SP3 and the 9274F uses Socket SP5. They need different motherboards, and SP5 also means DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0.
- Which uses less power?
- The 7713P at 225 W TDP versus 320 W for the 9274F. Per core the gap is much larger, since the 7713P spreads 225 W over 64 cores.
- Is the 9274F worth the extra cost?
- Only if your software is limited by per-core speed or needs PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 bandwidth. For throughput-heavy work like web serving or dense VMs, the 7713P's core count usually wins per dollar.
- Which has more cache?
- The 7713P, with 256 MB of L3. The 9274F's cache figure was not provided here, so check AMD's spec page before relying on it.