Shop
  • Deals
  • Deal checker
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
Deal.ai › Compare

Apogee HypeMiC vs Shure MV7i

Buy the Shure MV7i if you need XLR input, phantom power, or a second channel for an instrument or guest. Buy the Apogee HypeMiC if you want a small, light USB mic with built-in compression for quick voice and vocal takes. The MV7i's best new price is $389.00 at Best Buy as of November 7, 2026, and it dipped to $345.00 on November 6. No current price was given for the HypeMiC, so compare its live price before deciding.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Apogee
Apogee HypeMiC

Apogee HypeMiC

See all prices and details

Choose the Apogee HypeMiC if you record solo voice or vocals on the move and want a compact mic with a pop filter and onboard compression.

Pros
  • Light at 200 g and only 4.88 in tall
  • Works over USB-C, USB-A, and Lightning
  • Pop filter included
  • Smash mode adds compression without a DAW
Cons
  • No XLR input or phantom power
  • Single channel only
  • Frequency response not published
  • Small capsule picks up more room sound
Shure
Shure MV7i

Shure MV7i

5(2 ratings)
$389.00at Best BuyObserved Nov 7, 2026, 7:50 AM
See all prices and details
Visit Best Buy

Store links may earn us a commission. Price via Klarna.

Choose the Shure MV7i if you need XLR and instrument inputs, phantom power, or two-channel recording without a separate interface.

Pros
  • Built-in two-channel interface
  • XLR combo jack with 60 dB gain and +48V phantom power
  • Dynamic capsule rejects room noise well
  • DSP suite including denoiser and auto level
Cons
  • Heavy at 1.04 kg and bulky on a desk
  • $389.00 is a big step up from a basic USB mic
  • Caps at 16 kHz, so little air above that
  • Needs phantom power for the XLR input

What separates them

Apogee HypeMiCShure MV7i
Capsule typeCondenser, small capsuleDynamic with large diaphragm
ConnectionsUSB-C, USB-A, Lightning, headphone outUSB-C plus combo XLR/quarter-inch input
Phantom powerNot supported+48V DC for condenser mics on the XLR input
ChannelsSingle micTwo channels: onboard mic plus XLR or instrument
Size and weight4.88 in tall, 200 g31.5 x 12.3 x 10.9 cm, 1.04 kg
Onboard processingSmash mode compressionAuto Level, SmartGate, Digital Popper Stopper, Denoiser, Reverb
Frequency responseNot listed50 Hz to 16 kHz
PriceNo price given$389.00 at Best Buy as of November 7, 2026

Price history

$389.00$149.00
Nov 3Nov 7
  • Apogee HypeMiC: lowest $149.00 on Nov 3 at Amazon.
  • Shure MV7i: lowest $345.00 on Nov 6 at Music Store US; $389.00 on Nov 7.

Prices at every store

Apogee HypeMiC

  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
  • Guitar CenterCheck price at Guitar Center
  • SweetwaterCheck price at Sweetwater
Prices and history →

Shure MV7i

  • Best BuyNew

    In stock

    $389.00Free shippingObserved Nov 7, 2026, 7:50 AM
    Visit Best Buy
  • Guitar CenterNew

    In stock

    $389.00Free shippingObserved Nov 7, 2026, 7:50 AM
    Visit Guitar Center
  • Musician's FriendNew

    In stock

    $389.00Observed Nov 7, 2026, 7:50 AM
    Visit Musician's Friend

Also available at

  • Abt Electronics & AppliancesCheck price at Abt Electronics & Appliances
  • B&H Photo-Video-AudioCheck price at B&H Photo-Video-Audio
  • CrutchfieldCheck price at Crutchfield

Store links may earn us a commission. Some prices via Klarna.

All 3 stores and price history →

Specs compared

SpecApogee HypeMiCShure MV7i
Connector TypeUSBUSB-C, XLR
InterfacesUSB-C, Headphone output, Lightning, USB-AUSB-C
Wireless TechnologyUSBWired
Included AccessoriesPop filterUSB-C cable
Power SourceUSBPhantom power
DirectionalityCardioidCardioid
FormatSingle microphoneMicrophone
SubtypeUSB, CondenserDynamic
TypeUSB microphoneUSB microphone, Smart Microphone
Diaphragm SizeSmall capsuleLarge diaphragm
Signal TypeDigitalDigital, Analog
UseStudio recordingStudio recording
Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
SpecApogee HypeMiCShure MV7i
Form FactorCondenserDesktop
DurabilityAll-metal standAll-metal design
StyleCompactClassic
MaterialAll-metal (stand)Metal
Cable Length9.8' (Straight Cable)3 m (USB-C to USB-C cable)
Depth1.5 in31.5 CM
Height4.88 in (124 mm)10.9 CM
Weight200 g1.04 kg
Width1.5 in12.3 CM
Max SPL130 dB (1% THD at 1kHz)

What reviewers say

Apogee HypeMiC

Owners generally rate the HypeMiC well for its easy setup and the compressor, which makes vocals and speech sound finished with little effort. Criticism centers on its fixed cardioid pattern and limited controls for the price.

What people mention
  • CompressorPraisedOwners like how the built-in compression evens out vocals and speech without post-processing.
  • SetupPraisedBuyers report quick plug-and-play use on Macs, PCs, and iOS devices.
  • BuildPraisedThe metal stand and compact body feel sturdy to owners.
  • Polar patternCriticisedReviewers note the fixed cardioid pattern limits recording options.

Shure MV7i

Reception is solid but not glowing, with a 4.0 score. Owners value the built-in second channel and clean dynamic sound; the main friction is price and the app-dependent feature set.

What people mention
  • Second inputPraisedOwners say the combo XLR/quarter-inch input makes two-source recording simple.
  • BuildPraisedThe all-metal body and yoke are described as sturdy and road-ready.
  • PriceCriticisedBuyers question whether the built-in interface justifies the premium over the MV7.
  • WeightMixedAt just over a kilogram it feels solid but strains cheaper boom arms.

Questions and answers

Which is better for podcasting?
The MV7i suits podcasting better. Its dynamic capsule and onboard denoiser and auto level handle untreated rooms, and the XLR input lets you add a second mic or a guest.
Which is better for singing?
The HypeMiC's condenser capsule captures more detail on quiet vocals, and Smash mode adds compression. The MV7i is the safer pick in a noisy room.
Can the HypeMiC connect an XLR microphone?
No. It is a single USB mic with no XLR input. The MV7i has a combo XLR and quarter-inch input for mics and instruments.
Is the MV7i worth the extra money?
If you would otherwise buy an audio interface, yes. The MV7i replaces one and adds DSP. For solo voice work, the HypeMiC covers the basics for less.
Which is easier to travel with?
The HypeMiC. It weighs 200 g and stands under 5 inches tall. The MV7i weighs about 1 kg and takes up real desk space.
Do both work with phones and tablets?
The HypeMiC lists Lightning and USB-C, so it covers both. The MV7i uses USB-C, which fits modern phones and tablets but needs an adapter for Lightning devices.

More comparisons

  • Apogee HypeMiC vs Shure MV7+ Podcast Microphone
  • Apogee HypeMiC vs SteelSeries Alias Pro
  • SteelSeries Alias Pro vs Shure MV7i
128 dB
Frequency ResponseNo frequency response listed50 Hz to 16 kHz
Dynamic RangeVarying dynamic range (Smash mode designed for …—
Impedance—5.9 kOhm
Polar Pattern—Cardioid
Output(s)—USB-C
Microphone Type—Dynamic microphones, Condenser microphones
Wireless—false
Brand—Shure
Model Number—MV7i
Color—Black
Product Height—6.49606 inches
Product Length—8.14961 inches
Product Width—3.54331 inches
Microphone Length—6.6732283 inches
Head Diameter—3.54331 inches
Phantom Power—true
Minimum Frequency Response—50 hertz
Maximum Frequency Response—16 kilohertz