Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 vs Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5
Buy the 13-inch MacBook Air M4 if you want the lighter, cheaper laptop and 256GB is enough. Buy the 14-inch MacBook Air M5 if you need a bigger, sharper screen, longer battery life and more power. The M4 is listed at $1,099 refurbished at Macpro-la; the M5 is $1,849 at Best Buy. That is a $750 gap for a newer chip and a larger display.
Ask our shopping agent
Apple MacBook Air 13" M4
4.9Choose the MacBook Air 13" M4 if you want a silent fanless 2.7 lb laptop with Thunderbolt 4 and MagSafe for well under $1,200.
Pros
- Fanless and silent, at 2.7 lb it is the lighter of the two
- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports plus MagSafe 3 charging and a headphone jack
- Fast SSD: 3028 MB/s read
- 12MP front camera with 1080p video
- $1,099 is $750 less than the M5 listing
Cons
- Refurbished Grade A, not new
- 256GB base storage fills up quickly
- Shared graphics memory
What separates them
| Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 | Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,099 at Macpro-la (refurbished Grade A) | $1,849 at Best Buy |
| Chip | Apple M4, 10-core CPU, 16-core Neural Engine | Apple M5 with a Neural Accelerator in each core |
| Display | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 1664, 500 nits, 60Hz | 14-inch, 3024 x 1964 |
| Battery life | Up to 18 hours video streaming, 53.8Wh | Up to 24 hours |
| Weight | 2.7 lb (1.24 kg) | 3.4 lb |
| Ports | Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, headphone jack | USB-C and HDMI |
| Condition and warranty | Refurbished Grade A, 1-year warranty | New from Best Buy |
Price history
- Apple MacBook Air 13" M4: lowest $972.09 on Oct 28.
- Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5: lowest $1,849.00 on Oct 28.
Specs compared
| Spec | Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 | Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5 |
|---|---|---|
| OS Version | macOS Sequoia | — |
| Main Storage | 256GB SSD | — |
| Storage Type | SSD | — |
| Storage Interface | NVMe | — |
| Storage Read Speed | 3028 MB/s | — |
| Battery Capacity | 53.8-watt-hour | — |
| Battery Type | Lithium-polymer | — |
| Front Camera Resolution | 12MP | — |
| Camera Video Recording | 1080p HD video recording | — |
| Processor Brand | Apple | — |
| Graphics Memory |
Questions and answers
- Which is better for travel?
- The M4. At 2.7 lb it is 0.7 lb lighter, and it is fanless and silent. The M5 wins on battery life, up to 24 hours versus 18.
- Is the M5 worth $750 more?
- Only if you need the larger, sharper screen or the longer battery life. For email, browsing and documents, the M4 handles the same work for less.
- Which has the better screen?
- The M5. Its 14-inch panel runs 3024 x 1964, against 2560 x 1664 on the 13.6-inch M4. The M4's panel is 500 nits at 60Hz.
- Does the M4 have enough ports?
- It has two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe 3 and a headphone jack, and it drives up to two 6K displays at 60Hz. The M5 listing names USB-C and HDMI.
- Should I worry that the M4 is refurbished?
- It is sold as Grade A, like new, with a 1-year warranty and free shipping. The M5 at Best Buy is new.
- Which lasts longer?
- The M5 claims up to 24 hours of battery life; the M4 claims up to 18 hours of video streaming from a 53.8Wh battery. Both use Apple silicon, so both should get years of macOS updates.