ASUS NUC 14 Pro+ vs Intel NUC 14 Pro
Buy the NUC 14 Pro+ if you want the fastest CPU and graphics in this size: the Core Ultra 9 185H at 65W cTDP and its Arc GPU beat the 40W Core Ultra 5-class chip in the plain NUC 14 Pro. Buy the NUC 14 Pro if you want a cheaper, cooler, quieter kit and don't need the extra cores. Both are barebones kits, so add your own RAM and SSD. No current prices were provided for either, so compare live store prices before deciding.
Ask our shopping agent
ASUS NUC 14 Pro+
Choose the NUC 14 Pro+ if you run CPU-heavy work like video export, compiling, or many browser tabs, or want the stronger Arc integrated graphics.
Pros
- Fastest chip in the NUC 14 Pro line at 65W cTDP
- Arc graphics handle light gaming and GPU-accelerated apps better
- Two M.2 slots let you keep the boot drive and add a second SSD
- 2.5G Ethernet and Wi-Fi 6E out of the box
Cons
- 48GB RAM ceiling is lower than the Pro's 96GB
- 150W adapter runs hotter and louder under load
- Barebones: RAM and SSD cost extra
- Higher price than the Pro for the same chassis
What separates them
| ASUS NUC 14 Pro+ | Intel NUC 14 Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, 16 cores, 65W cTDP | 6 performance cores, 22 threads, 4.8 GHz boost, 40W cTDP |
| Graphics | Intel Arc GPU (Core Ultra) | Intel integrated graphics, DDR5 shared memory |
| Max RAM | 48GB DDR5-5600 across 2 SO-DIMM slots | 96GB DDR5-5600 across 2 SO-DIMM slots |
| Storage slots | Two M.2 slots: 2280 up to 4TB plus 2242 up to 2TB | One M.2 2280 slot up to 4TB |
| Power adapter | 150W (19.5V, 7.69A) | Smaller adapter for the 40W chip |
| Networking | Wi-Fi 6E AX211, Bluetooth 5.3, 2.5G Ethernet | Same ASUS board, Wi-Fi 6E and 2.5G Ethernet class |
| Size and weight | 144 x 112 x 41 mm, 600 g | Same UCFF chassis family |
Price history
- ASUS NUC 14 Pro+: lowest $887.00 on Nov 1.
- Intel NUC 14 Pro: lowest $340.79 on Nov 1 at Walmart.
Prices at every store
Intel NUC 14 Pro
- AmazonCheck price at Amazon
- Best BuyCheck price at Best Buy
- DihuniCheck price at Dihuni
Specs compared
| Spec | ASUS NUC 14 Pro+ | Intel NUC 14 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| GPU Type | Intel GPU | — |
| CPU Brand | Intel CPU | — |
| Processor | Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 Processor 185H, cTDP 65W | — |
| Graphics | Intel® Arc™ GPU (Core Ultra) | — |
| Memory slots | Max Capacity: 48GB DDR5-5600 SO-DIMM x 2 | — |
| Storage slot 1 | 128GB~4TB M.2 2280 NVMe™ PCIe® 4.0 x 4 SSD | — |
| Storage slot 2 | 128GB~2TB M.2 2242 NVMe™ PCIe® 4.0 x 4 SSD | — |
| Wireless | Intel® Wi-Fi 6E AX211 (Gig+), Bluetooth 5.3 | — |
| LAN | Intel® Ethernet Controller I226-V, 2.5G | — |
| Power supply | 19.5VDC, 7.69A, 150W Power Adapter (Core Ultra … | — |
Questions and answers
- Which is better for gaming?
- The NUC 14 Pro+. Its Arc GPU and 65W Core Ultra 9 chip run light and older titles at 1080p far better than the Pro's integrated graphics. Neither is a match for a discrete-GPU desktop.
- Which handles more RAM?
- The NUC 14 Pro, at up to 96GB DDR5-5600 versus 48GB on the Pro+. Pick the Pro if you run virtual machines or very large datasets.
- Is the Pro+ worth the extra money?
- Yes if you encode video, compile code, or game. If you mostly browse, stream, and run office apps, the Pro is enough and the savings buy RAM and an SSD.
- Do either include memory or storage?
- No. Both are barebones kits. You supply DDR5 SO-DIMMs and an M.2 NVMe SSD, then install an OS.
- Which runs quieter?
- The NUC 14 Pro. Its 40W cTDP produces less heat than the Pro+'s 65W chip and 150W adapter, so the fan ramps up less under sustained load.
- Can I add a second SSD later?
- Only on the Pro+. It has a second M.2 2242 slot. The Pro has a single M.2 2280 slot.