Shop
  • Deals
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through vs Velotric Summit 1

Buy the Aventon Aventure 3 if you want fat tires, a step-through frame, and the most cargo capacity. Buy the Velotric Summit 1 if you want a lighter bike that climbs harder and costs less. The Summit 1 is $1,649 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 1, and the Aventure 3 is $1,799 at Bingham Cyclery as of October 30. That is a $150 gap for a bike that weighs 12 lbs less and has 10Nm more torque.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Aventon
Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike

Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through

Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike

4.8(5,600 ratings)

Choose the Aventure 3 if you want a step-through frame, 4-inch fat tires for sand and snow, and a 400 lb weight limit for cargo or a second rider.

Pros
Step-through frame is easy to mount, even loaded with groceries.
  • 4-inch fat tires handle sand, snow, and loose gravel.
  • 400 lb limit carries a passenger or heavy cargo.
  • 4G/GPS tracking and an app-controlled rear wheel lock deter theft.
  • Boost mode peaks at 1440W for steep climbs.
  • Cons
    • 77 lbs is heavy to lift onto a rack or up stairs.
    • $150 more than the Summit 1 at current lows.
    • 5-hour charge time is slow for a 733Wh battery.
    • Fat tires add rolling resistance on pavement.
    Velotric
    Velotric Summit 1 Ebike

    Velotric Summit 1

    Velotric Summit 1 Ebike

    4.8(417 ratings)

    Choose the Summit 1 if you want a lighter 65 lb bike with more torque, a longer 70-mile range, and turn signals for road commuting.

    Pros
    • 65 lbs is 12 lbs lighter than the Aventure 3.
    • 90Nm of torque beats the Aventure 3's 80Nm.
    • Up to 70 miles of range on a 705.6Wh battery.
    • Turn signals help in traffic.
    • $1,649 is the lower current price.
    Cons
    • 330 lb limit is 70 lbs less than the Aventure 3.
    • High-step frame is harder to mount.
    • 2.6-inch tires are less capable in deep sand or snow.
    • Only 417 ratings, versus 5,600 for the Aventure 3.

    What separates them

    Aventon Aventure 3 Step-ThroughVelotric Summit 1
    Price$1,799 at Bingham Cyclery as of October 30$1,649 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 1
    Weight77 lbs65 lbs
    Motor torque80Nm90Nm
    Tires26x4.0 fat tires27.5x2.6 MTB tires
    Frame styleStep-throughStandard high-step
    Weight limit400 lbs330 lbs
    RangeUp to 65 milesUp to 70 miles
    Connected features4G/GPS, app wheel lock, cruise controlTurn signals

    Price history

    $1,999.00$1,649.00
    Oct 29Nov 5
    • Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through: lowest $1,799.00 on Oct 30 at Mike's Bikes; $1,799.99 on Nov 5.
    • Velotric Summit 1: lowest $1,649.00 on Nov 1 at Brimstone Bicycles; $1,799.00 on Nov 4.

    Prices at every store

    Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through

    • Aventon BikesCheck price at Aventon Bikes
    • Wheel Fast Bicycle CompanyCheck price at Wheel Fast Bicycle Company
    • Mill Race CycleryCheck price at Mill Race Cyclery
    Prices and history →

    Velotric Summit 1

    • VelotricCheck price at Velotric
    • Seacoast EbikesCheck price at Seacoast Ebikes
    • Brimstone BicyclesCheck price at Brimstone Bicycles
    Prices and history →

    Specs compared

    SpecAventon Aventure 3 Step-ThroughVelotric Summit 1
    Tire Width4 inch tires2.6''
    RangeUp to 65 miles70 Miles
    Weight77 lbs65 lbs
    Frame MaterialAluminumAluminum
    Suspension TypeFront Suspension—
    Top SpeedMax 28 MPH—
    Motor Power750W (1440W under Boost Mode)—
    Battery36V, 20Ah, 733Wh, LG 21700 cells—
    Charging Time5 hours—
    Total Weight Limit400 lbs—
    TiresInova 26x4.0 puncture resistant—
    Motor Torque80Nm—
    Show all 36 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecAventon Aventure 3 Step-ThroughVelotric Summit 1
    Water ResistanceBike - IPX5 // Components - IPX6—
    Pedal Assist3 Levels + Boost Mode (with Ride Tune Customiza…—
    ColorCobalt Blue—
    Age GroupAdult—
    With Hydraulic BrakeYes—
    Number Of Speeds8 speed—
    Intended Use—Commuting
    Usage Terrain—Trails
    Age Range—ADULT
    Suitable Terrain

    What reviewers say

    Aventon Aventure 3 Step-Through

    • 4.8 / 55,600 ratings

    With 4.8 out of 5 from about 5,600 ratings, owners are largely enthusiastic about the Aventure 3. They praise the power, the cushioned ride from the fat tires and suspension, and the security features. The main complaints are weight and charging time.

    What people mention
    • PowerPraisedOwners say the 750W motor and Boost Mode climb hills and accelerate briskly.
    • Ride comfortPraisedFat tires, the suspension fork and suspension seatpost smooth out rough surfaces.
    • WeightCriticisedAt 77 lbs, owners find it hard to lift, carry or maneuver when not riding.
    • Battery chargingCriticisedRiders note the roughly 5-hour charge time is long for daily use.

    Velotric Summit 1

    • 4.8 / 5417 ratings

    Riders rate the Summit 1 highly, with 4.8 out of 5 from 417 ratings. Owners tend to praise the motor's climbing power and the stable, planted feel on trails and gravel.

    What people mention
    • Motor powerPraisedRiders say the 750W motor and 90Nm torque pull strongly up hills.
    • WeightCriticisedAt 65 lbs it is heavy to lift, carry upstairs or load onto a rack.
    • RangePraisedOwners report the 705.6Wh battery covers long rides near the claimed 70 miles.
    • SuspensionMixedThe 120mm fork handles gravel and roots, but the hardtail rear is firm on big hits.

    Questions and answers

    Which is better for commuting?
    The Summit 1. It weighs 12 lbs less, has turn signals, and its 2.6-inch tires roll faster on pavement. The Aventure 3's fat tires and 77 lb weight make city riding more effort.
    Which handles sand and snow better?
    The Aventure 3. Its 4-inch fat tires float over loose surfaces where the Summit 1's 2.6-inch tires dig in. The step-through frame also helps in bulky winter gear.
    Which climbs better?
    The Summit 1 on paper, with 90Nm of torque against 80Nm. The Aventure 3's Boost Mode peaks at 1440W, which helps on short steep pitches, but it carries 12 lbs more.
    Is the Aventure 3 worth $150 more?
    Only if you need the 400 lb limit, fat tires, or the 4G/GPS anti-theft features. For most riders the Summit 1 covers the same 28 mph top speed for less.
    Which lasts longer?
    Both use aluminum frames and LG-class cells, and neither brand publishes a battery cycle rating here. The Aventure 3 has a longer track record with 5,600 ratings versus 417.
    Can I carry a passenger?
    On the Aventure 3, more comfortably. Its 400 lb total limit leaves room for a rider plus a passenger. The Summit 1's 330 lb limit is tighter.

    More comparisons

    • Kingbull Hunter 2.0S Mountain Fat Tire Electric Bike vs Velotric Summit 1 Ebike
    • Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike vs Young Electric E-Daily Electric Commuter Bike
    • Aipas M1 Pro Xterrain ST Ebike vs Velotric Summit 1 Ebike
    • Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike vs Trek Allant+ 8S
    • Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike vs Kingbull Ranger Vintage Off-Road Electric Bike
    • Aipas M2 Max Hydraulic Brakes Ebike vs Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike
    • Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike vs Aventure 3 Ebike
    • Aventure 3 Step-Through Ebike vs Abound SR Ebike

    Buying guides that pick them

    • Best cheap fat-tire electric bikes
    • Best electric mountain bikes for trail riding
    —
    Trails
    Typical Users—Commuters
    Skill Level—Beginner
    Bike Type—eMTB, E-bike, Electric mountain bike
    Design Material—Aluminum (frame)
    Design Highlights—Turn Signal
    Maximum Speed—28 mph
    Riding Style—Commuting
    Load Capacity—330 lbs
    Frame Type—Hardtail
    Frame Fork Material—Aluminum Alloy
    Frame Shape—Standard high step frame design
    Wheelbase—Longer wheelbase
    Tire Diameter—27.5 in
    Tire Type—MTB tires