Black FridayDealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower vs Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42

Buy the XT1 Enduro LT 42 for most yards: it costs $2,199 at Home Depot as of November 4, 2026, $40 less than the CC30H at $2,239 at The Home Depot, and gives a 42-inch twin-blade deck, a 547cc engine and cruise control. Pick the CC30H only if a 30-inch deck is what gets you through a gate or into a tight shed. The CC30H has been seen as low as $1,299 on October 31, 2026, so watch its price history before paying full list.

Today the Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42 costs $40.00 less at its best price.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Cub Cadet
Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower

Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower

4.2· 1,800 ratings
$2,239.00at The Home DepotObserved at 6:59 AM
Visit store

Choose the CC30H if your gate, shed door or fence line is narrow enough that a 42-inch deck will not fit through.

Pros
  • 30-inch deck fits through narrow gates and tight storage.
  • Step-through frame makes getting on and off easy.
  • Mulch kit included.
  • 3-year limited warranty with a nationwide dealer network.
Cons

What separates them

Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn MowerCub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42
Deck width30 in., single blade42 in., twin blade
Engine10.5 hp / 344cc Briggs & Stratton single cylinder547cc Cub Cadet with Intelli Power
Price, November 4, 2026$2,239 at The Home Depot$2,199 at Home Depot
Turning radius18 in.16 in.
Cruise controlNot listedYes
Mower typeRear engine rider, step-through frameLawn/garden tractor
TransmissionPedal-controlled hydrostaticPedal-controlled hydrostatic
Stated coverage

Price history

$2,199.00$1,299.00
Oct 31Nov 4
  • Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower: lowest $1,299.00 on Oct 31 at Zimgoody; $1,299.00 on Nov 4.
  • Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42: lowest $2,199.00 on Nov 4 at Home Depot.

Prices at every store

Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower

  • A1 Outdoor PowerNew

    In stockReturn policy

    $2,599.00Observed at 6:56 AM
    Visit store
  • The Home DepotNew

    Availability unknown

    $2,239.00Observed at 6:59 AM
    Visit store
  • Cutler'sNew

    Out of stock

    $2,399.00Observed at 6:58 AM
    Visit store

Also available at

  • Joes Factory OutletCheck price at Joes Factory Outlet
  • ZimgoodyCheck price at Zimgoody
All 3 stores and price history →

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42

  • outdoorica.comNew

    In stock

    $2,399.99Free shippingObserved at 6:55 AM
    Visit store
  • Home DepotNew

    Availability unknown

    $2,199.00Free shippingObserved at 6:56 AM
    Visit store

Specs compared

SpecCub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn MowerCub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42
Riding Mower TypeRear Engine RiderLawn / Garden Tractor
Power SourceGasGas
Transmission TypeAutomaticAutomatic
Drive TypeRear WheelRear Wheel
HydrostaticYesYes
Blade SystemRotaryRotary
Turn Radius18″ turn radius16″ turn radius
Cutting Width30″ deck42″ deck
Coverage Area2 acre coverage2 acre coverage
Horsepower10.5 hp—

What reviewers say

Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower

Owners rate it 4.2 out of 5 across about 1,800 ratings. Most praise the easy hydrostatic control and tight turning in small yards; some report cut quality and durability issues over time.

Pros
  • Easy to steer and maneuver in tight spaces
  • Hydrostatic drive is smooth and simple to learn
  • Compact size fits small yards and gates
Cons
  • Uneven cut or missed grass in some reports
  • Build quality and reliability complaints from some owners
  • Rough ride on uneven ground

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42

Rated 4.2 out of 5 from 4,593 ratings, the XT1 LT 42 is generally well liked for its cut, comfort and easy hydrostatic driving. Complaints tend to center on traction on slopes and the small deck on bigger lawns.

Pros

Questions and answers

Which is better for a small yard with a narrow gate?
The CC30H. Its 30-inch deck is the main reason to pick it over the 42-inch XT1, which will not clear many narrow gates or shed doors.
Is the XT1 worth the price over the CC30H?
It is $40 cheaper at $2,199 versus $2,239 as of November 4, 2026, and gives a wider deck, a bigger engine and cruise control. For open lawn, it is the better value.
Which handles tall, wet grass better?
The XT1. Its 547cc engine with Intelli Power adjusts throttle to limit bogging, and the twin-blade 42-inch deck spreads the load.
Which cuts faster?
The XT1, because a 42-inch pass covers 40% more width than a 30-inch pass. Both list 2-acre coverage, but the XT1 needs fewer passes.
Did the CC30H ever sell for less?
Yes. Its lowest daily price since October 31, 2026 was $1,299 on October 31, 2026, well below the $2,239 best new price on November 4, 2026.
Do both have hydrostatic drive?
Yes. Both use pedal-controlled hydrostatic transmissions with no shifting, and both are rear-wheel drive.

More comparisons

  • Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower vs Craftsman 30" Gear Drive Gas Mini Riding Lawn Mower with 10.5 HP Briggs and Stratton Single-Cylinder Engine
  • Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower vs TB30B Compact Riding Lawn Mower with 30" Cutting Deck
  • Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower vs CC30 Riding Lawn Mower
  • Cub Cadet CC30H Riding Lawn Mower vs Troy-Bilt TB30B 340cc 30-Inch Premium Neighborhood Riding Lawn Mower

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best compact 30-inch riding lawn mowers under $2,500
  • Best small riding lawn mowers
  • Single 30-inch blade cuts a narrow swath, so mowing takes longer.
  • Smaller 344cc engine bogs down more in tall or wet grass.
  • No cruise control listed.
  • Costs $40 more than the wider XT1 as of November 4, 2026.
Cub Cadet
Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Series LT 42

4.2· 4,593 ratings
$2,199.00at Home DepotObserved at 6:56 AM
Visit store

Choose the XT1 Enduro LT 42 if you have open lawn and want the wider cut, stronger engine and cruise control for less money.

Pros
  • 42-inch twin-blade deck cuts more grass per pass.
  • 547cc Intelli Power engine holds RPM better in thick, wet grass.
  • Cruise control and a 16-inch turning radius.
  • High-back adjustable seat; 4,593 ratings at 4.2 out of 5.
Cons
  • 42-inch deck will not fit through many narrow gates.
  • Lawn tractor body is bulkier to store than a rear engine rider.
  • No mulch kit listed as included.
2 acres
2 acres
All 2 stores and price history →
With Cruise Control—Yes
Clean cut from the twin-blade 42-inch deck
  • Comfortable high-back seat for longer mowing sessions
  • Simple pedal-driven hydrostatic transmission
  • Holds up well on rough, uneven ground
  • Cons
    • Rear-wheel drive slips on steep or wet slopes
    • 42-inch deck means more passes on large lawns
    • Some owners report minor belt and deck issues over time