Shop
  • Deals
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding Mower vs EGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower

Buy the Cub Cadet Enduro if you want a proven gas tractor at roughly half the price: $2,199.00 at The Home Depot as of November 7, 2026, versus $4,629.15 for the EGO TR4204. Choose the EGO if quiet, fume-free operation and a 1.5-acre runtime per charge matter more than the $2,430 premium. The Cub Cadet cuts 50 in. per pass with a 24 HP Kohler twin; the EGO cuts 42 in. on six 56V batteries.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Cub Cadet
Cub Cadet Gas Enduro Riding Lawn Mower

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding Mower

Cub Cadet Gas Enduro Riding Lawn Mower

4.2(4,607 ratings)
$2,199.00at The Home DepotObserved at 9:49 PM
See all prices and details
Visit The Home Depot

Choose the Cub Cadet Enduro if you have a large lawn, want a 50 in. cut and 24 HP, and would rather not pay more than double for battery power.

Pros
  • 24 HP Kohler twin-cylinder engine with hydrostatic drive
  • 50 in. deck cuts wide passes on large lawns
  • $2,199.00 at The Home Depot as of November 7, 2026, less than half the EGO
  • FastAttach blade system and deck wash simplify maintenance
  • 3.0 gal tank and cruise control suit long mowing sessions
Cons
  • Gas, oil and spark plug upkeep
  • Engine noise and exhaust fumes
  • 1000 lbs is heavy to store and maneuver
  • 4.2 out of 5 from 4,607 ratings, not stellar
EGO
EGO Power+ TR4204 42 in. Electric Riding Lawn Mower

EGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower

EGO Power+ TR4204 42 in. Electric Riding Lawn Mower

See all prices and details

Choose the EGO TR4204 if you want no gas, oil or fumes, near-silent mowing, and a 1.5-acre runtime per charge, and the higher price is acceptable.

Pros
  • No gas, oil changes or exhaust fumes
  • Up to 1.5 acres on a single charge
  • 401 lbs, far lighter than the Cub Cadet
  • Push-button and key start, three speed settings
  • Part of EGO's broad 56V battery platform
Cons
  • $4,629.15 as of October 31, 2026, more than double the Cub Cadet
  • 42 in. cut is narrower than the Cub Cadet's 50 in.
  • Recharging takes hours versus a quick refuel
  • Six batteries add cost and weight to manage

What separates them

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding MowerEGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower
Price$2,199.00 at The Home Depot as of November 7, 2026$4,629.15 as of October 31, 2026
Power sourceGas, 725cc Kohler HD twin-cylinder, 24 HP56V brushless electric, six 6.0 Ah batteries
Cutting width50 in., 3 blades42 in.
Cutting height range1 to 4 in., 12 positions1.5 to 4.5 in., 12 positions
Runtime / refueling3.0 gal tank, refuel in minutesUp to 1.5 acres per charge, then recharge
Weight1000 lbs assembled401 lbs
Turn radius16 in.18 in.
Noise and emissionsGas engine noise and exhaustQuiet, zero emissions

Price history

$4,629.15$2,199.00
Oct 31Nov 7
  • Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding Mower: lowest $2,199.00 on Nov 7 at The Home Depot.
  • EGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower: lowest $4,629.15 on Oct 31 at Amazon; $4,629.15 on Nov 4.

Prices at every store

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding Mower

  • Lube Suppliers StoreNew

    In stock

    $3,799.00Observed at 9:48 PM
    Visit Lube Suppliers Store
  • The Home DepotNew

    Availability unknown

    $2,199.00Observed at 9:49 PM
    Visit The Home Depot
All 2 stores and price history →

EGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower

  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecCub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding MowerEGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower
Mower TypeRiding, Lawn tractorLawn tractor
Power SourceGasBattery
Start TypeElectric, Ignition KeyPush button start, Key start
Cutting Width50 in.42 in
Cutting Height Options12 positions12 deck heights
Maximum Cutting Height4 in.4.5 inches
Minimum Cutting Height1 in.1.5 inches
Drive TypeLawn tractor, RidingLawn tractor
Turn Radius16"18 inches
Cruise ControlYesYes
Transmission TypeHydrostaticAutomatic
Battery IncludedYes (AGM battery)Yes
Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
SpecCub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding MowerEGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower
Battery Voltage12V56V
Engine Horsepower24 HP21 HP (gas equivalent)
Engine TypeGas, Kohler® HD engineElectric
Weight1000 lbs (assembled weight)401 lb
Engine Displacement725cc—
CylindersTwin-cylinder—
Blade SystemFastAttach blade system—
Number Of Blades3—
Safety FeaturesOperator presence system—

What reviewers say

Cub Cadet XT1 Enduro Riding Mower

  • 4.2 / 54,607 ratings

Rated 4.2 out of 5 from 4,607 ratings. Owners generally like the cut quality, the hydrostatic drive and the comfortable high-back seat, while some report issues with the deck and engine.

What people mention
  • Cut qualityPraisedOwners say the 50-inch deck leaves an even cut.
  • DrivePraisedThe hydrostatic pedal drive is called smooth and easy to use.
  • Seat comfortPraisedThe high-back adjustable seat is comfortable on long mowing sessions.
  • EngineMixedMost find the Kohler engine strong, but some report starting or running problems.

EGO Power+ TR4204 Riding Mower

Owners of EGO's battery riders generally praise quiet operation, instant starting and low upkeep, and the 42-inch deck is seen as a good fit for larger suburban lots. Common complaints center on the high upfront price and the time needed to recharge a full set of batteries.

Pros
  • Quiet enough for early mowing
  • Starts instantly with no fuel or choke
  • Low maintenance versus gas riders
  • Long runtime from the included battery set
Cons
  • High purchase price
  • Long recharge time for six batteries
  • Heavy machine to move or store

Questions and answers

Which is better for a lawn over one acre?
The Cub Cadet's 50 in. deck and 24 HP gas engine cover large lawns fast with no recharge stops. The EGO handles up to 1.5 acres per charge, so bigger properties may need a second charge.
Is the EGO worth more than double the price?
Only if quiet, fume-free operation and no gas upkeep are worth about $2,430 more. The Cub Cadet matches or beats it on cut width, power and turn radius for less.
Which lasts longer on a charge or tank?
The Cub Cadet runs until the 3.0 gal tank empties and refuels in minutes. The EGO covers up to 1.5 acres per charge, then needs hours to recharge.
Which is easier to store and maneuver?
The EGO at 401 lbs is much lighter than the 1000 lb Cub Cadet. The Cub Cadet has a tighter 16 in. turn radius versus 18 in. for the EGO.
Do both mulch and bag?
The EGO lists mulching, side discharge and a bagging attachment. The Cub Cadet's listing covers side discharge and a 3-blade deck; confirm bagging for your deck before buying.
Which has better owner ratings?
The Cub Cadet scores 4.2 out of 5 from 4,607 ratings. The EGO listing shows no rating, so there is less owner feedback to compare.

More comparisons

  • Cub Cadet XT2 GX54 D Garden Tractor vs Cub Cadet Gas Enduro Riding Lawn Mower
  • Husqvarna TS 140X 54 in. Riding Lawn Mower vs Cub Cadet Gas Enduro Riding Lawn Mower

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best Cub Cadet lawn mowers
Safety Highlights
LED lights
—
Typical UsersResidential—
Deck material—Steel
Voltage—56 V
Battery capacity—6.0 Ah
Batteries included—6
Motor type—Brushless
Max forward speed—6 mph
Max reverse speed—3 mph
Cutting height range—1-1/2 in to 4-1/2 in
Horsepower—21 hp
Tool weight—401 lb
Front wheel diameter—15 in
Bagging—Yes (compatible with EGO's bagging attachment)
Mulching—Yes
Side Discharge—Yes
Variable Speed—Yes (three speed settings: low, standard, max)
Battery Runtime—Up to 1.5 acres on a single charge
Battery Amp Hour—6.0 Ah