DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series vs SPOT Gen4

Buy the Garmin inReach Mini 3 if you need two-way messaging and a device that works far from the equator and in deep canyons. Buy the SPOT Gen4 if you only need one-way check-ins and SOS and want to spend as little as possible. The price gap is wide: $389.99 at S&S Archery as of November 1, 2026, versus $80.00 at eBay as of November 3, 2026. Both need a paid satellite subscription, so compare plan costs before you decide.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Garmin
Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series

Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series

5· 1 rating

Choose the Garmin inReach Mini 3 if you want two-way text replies, a color touchscreen, and Iridium coverage that reaches the poles.

Pros
  • Two-way texting lets rescuers and family reply
  • Iridium works near the poles and in deep terrain
  • Color touchscreen makes composing messages easier
  • Rechargeable battery with up to 350 hours of tracking
  • LiveTrack sharing and free check-in messages
Cons
  • Costs roughly five times the SPOT Gen4
  • Needs recharging; no field-swappable AA option
  • Subscription required for messaging and SOS

What separates them

Garmin inReach Mini 3 SeriesSPOT Gen4
MessagingTwo-way text over Iridium; you can receive repliesOne-way pre-set messages only (Check-In, Help, Custom)
Satellite networkIridium, global including polar regionsGlobalstar, coverage gaps in parts of the oceans and poles
Display1.88-inch color touchscreen, 306 x 230 pixelsNo screen; status LEDs only
BatteryBuilt-in 1800 mAh rechargeable, up to 350 hours in 10-minute tracking4 AAA lithium batteries, user-replaceable, no rechargeable pack
Water and dust ratingIPX67IP68
WeightAbout 3.5 oz (100 g)5 oz (142 g) with batteries
Emergency responseInteractive SOS to Garmin Response, 24/7, with position updatesSOS to FocusPoint International, 24/7, with GPS coordinates

Price history

$449.99$80.00
Nov 1Nov 2
  • Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series: lowest $389.99 on Nov 1 at Amazon; $449.99 on Nov 2.
  • SPOT Gen4: lowest $80.00 on Nov 2 at eBay.

Prices at every store

Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series

  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
  • Gulf Coast AvionicsCheck price at Gulf Coast Avionics
  • Pacific Coast AvionicsCheck price at Pacific Coast Avionics
Prices and history →

SPOT Gen4

  • Academy Sports + OutdoorsCheck price at Academy Sports + Outdoors
  • Advanced TrackingCheck price at Advanced Tracking
  • eBayCheck price at eBay
Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecGarmin inReach Mini 3 SeriesSPOT Gen4
Battery typeRechargeable, built-in lithium-ion batteryLithium Batteries
Battery lifeup to 350 hours in 10-minute tracking mode—
Water ratingIPX67—
Battery capacity1800 mAh—
Operating temperature rangeFrom -20° to 60°C (from -4° to 140°F)—
Wireless frequency2400 - 2483,5 MHz < 13dBm—
Display size1.88-inch—
Display resolution306 x 230 pixels—
NetworkIridium—
Height—3.48"8.83 cm

Questions and answers

Which is better for remote backcountry use?
The Garmin inReach Mini 3. Iridium coverage and two-way messaging matter most when you are far from roads, and the touchscreen lets you confirm what you sent.
Is the Garmin worth the extra money over the SPOT Gen4?
If you want replies, a screen, and better polar coverage, yes. At $389.99 versus $80.00 as of early November 2026, the SPOT is the budget pick for one-way check-ins only.
Which has better battery life?
The Garmin lasts up to 350 hours in 10-minute tracking mode on its rechargeable battery. The SPOT runs on 4 AAA lithium cells and uses motion-activated tracking to stretch them, but you must carry spares.
Can I send a custom message on both?
Yes, but the SPOT sends pre-defined one-way messages to up to 10 recipients. The Garmin sends and receives free-form text, so people can answer you.
Do both work without a subscription?
No. Both need a paid satellite plan for SOS, tracking, and messaging. Garmin lets you suspend its plan for part of the year; check SPOT's plan terms before buying.
Which is more waterproof?
The SPOT Gen4 is rated IP68, which is a stricter dust and immersion rating than the Garmin's IPX67. Both handle rain and splashes fine.

More comparisons

  • Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series vs Garmin inReach Messenger Plus, SOS Satellite Communicator with Photo, Text & Voice Messaging Without Cell Service
  • ZOLEO Satellite Communicator vs Garmin inReach Mini 3 Series
  • Garmin inReach Messenger Plus, SOS Satellite Communicator with Photo, Text & Voice Messaging Without Cell Service vs SPOT Gen4
  • ZOLEO Satellite Communicator vs SPOT Gen4

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best satellite messengers for emergency SOS
Heavier and bulkier than a basic beacon
SPOT
SPOT Gen4

SPOT Gen4

Choose the SPOT Gen4 if you want a cheap, simple SOS and check-in beacon that runs on replaceable AA batteries.

Pros
  • Very low upfront price
  • Runs on standard AAA lithium batteries you can carry spares of
  • IP68 dust and water rating
  • Motion-activated tracking saves battery
  • Simple one-button SOS and check-in
Cons
  • No two-way messaging; you cannot receive replies
  • No screen for reading status or composing messages
  • Globalstar coverage is weaker at high latitudes and remote oceans
  • No rechargeable battery and no low battery indicator
Price$389.99 at S&S Archery as of November 1, 2026$80.00 at eBay as of November 3, 2026
Width
—
2.66"6.76 cm
Thickness—0.93"2.36 cm
Show all 39 specsShow fewer specs
SpecGarmin inReach Mini 3 SeriesSPOT Gen4
Weight—5 oz (142 g) with Lithium batteries
Operating Temp—-22°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C)
Operating Altitude—-328 ft to +21,320 ft (-100 m to +6,500 m)
Dust and Water Resistance—IP68
Vibration Rated—Per SAE J1455
Real-Time Tracking—Yes
Historical Data—Yes
GPS—Yes
Geofencing—Yes
Satellite Systems—Globalstar satellite network, GPS
Cellular Network—GSM
Network Compatibility—GPS
Wireless Technology—Satellite
Range—Global
SMS Alert Capable—Yes
Tracking Type—GPS tracking
Rechargeable Battery—No
Low Battery Indicator—No
Water Resistance—IP68
Impact Resistance—Vibration rated (Per SAE J1455)
Data Logging—Yes
Size—Smaller, Compact
Attachment Method—Carabiner
Mounting Type—Handheld
Power Source Type—Battery powered
Charging Method—Micro USB
Typical Users—Adventurers