Shop
  • Deals
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot vs Lowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot

The Renegade GTX Mid is the better boot for most hikers: 4.7 stars from 1,600 ratings versus 3.4 from 107, plus a stiffer MONOWRAP frame and aggressive lugs for rocky and off-trail use. The Malta GTX Mid is lighter at 1.70 lb per pair and has a sneaker-like profile, so it suits casual walks and travel. The Malta's lowest recent price was $89.98 on November 4, 2026, against a high of $101.23 on October 28, 2026; no current price was given for the Renegade.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Lowa Malta GTX
Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot - Women's Denim, 6.5

Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot

Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot - Women's Denim, 6.5

3.4(107 ratings)

Choose the Malta GTX Mid if you want a light, low-profile boot for easy trails, city days and travel, and you value the lower weight over support.

Pros
  • Light at 1.70 lb per pair
  • Sneaker-like look works off the trail
  • GORE-TEX waterproofing
  • Recent price under $102
Cons
  • 3.4 out of 5 from 107 ratings is weak
  • Less structure and support than the Renegade
  • Not built for rocky or off-trail terrain
Lowa
Lowa Women's Renegade GTX Mid Boot

Lowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot

Lowa Women's Renegade GTX Mid Boot

4.7(1,600 ratings)

Choose the Renegade GTX Mid if you hike rocky or mixed terrain and want a proven, supportive boot with a much stronger rating record.

Pros
  • 4.7 out of 5 from 1,600 ratings
  • MONOWRAP frame and women-specific last
  • Aggressive lugs for rocky and mixed ground
  • Two-zone lacing fine-tunes the fit
  • No intentionally added PFAS
Cons
  • About 0.3 lb heavier per pair than the Malta
  • No price given, so value is unclear

What separates them

Lowa Malta GTX Mid BootLowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot
Weight per pair1.70 lb (770 g)2 lb 2.2 oz (about 970 g)
Shopper rating3.4 out of 5 from 107 ratings4.7 out of 5 from 1,600 ratings
LacingStandard lace-up2-zone independently adjustable lacing
Support structureLow-profile sneaker-style mid bootWomen-specific last with MONOWRAP frame
OutsoleNot specified as aggressiveAggressive lug pattern for mixed and rocky terrain
Intended terrainCasual and light trail useTrail, rocky, mixed and off-trail
WaterproofingGORE-TEX (GTX) membraneGORE-TEX waterproof/breathable membrane
Recent price$89.98 low on November 4, 2026; $101.23 high on October 28, 2026No price given

Price history

$101.98$89.98
Oct 28Nov 4
  • Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot: lowest $89.98 on Nov 4 at Steep & Cheap.
  • Lowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot: lowest $101.98 on Oct 28.

Prices at every store

Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot

  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
  • Backcountry.comCheck price at Backcountry.com
  • eBayCheck price at eBay
Prices and history →

Lowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot

No priced offers right now.

Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecLowa Malta GTX Mid BootLowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot
StyleMid-height boot with low-profile sneaker stylingMid-cut boot
SystemLace-up closure for secure fitWomen-specific last; MONOWRAP frame construction
Weight1.70 lb (770 g) per pair2 lbs 2.2 oz (pair); 440 g (single shoe)
Closures—Lace-up
Adjustments—2-zone independently adjustable lacing
Waterproof—GORE-TEX waterproof/breathable membrane
Traction—Aggressive lug pattern for mixed and rocky terr…
Terrain—Trail; Rocky; Mixed; Off-trail
Construction—Injected construction
PFAS—No intentionally added PFAS

What reviewers say

Lowa Malta GTX Mid Boot

  • 3.4 / 5107 ratings

Owner ratings average 3.4 out of 5 across 107 ratings, which points to a split experience rather than broad satisfaction. Some wearers like the waterproofing and light, sneaker-like feel; others report fit and comfort problems.

What people mention
  • WaterproofingPraisedOwners say the Gore-Tex lining keeps feet dry in rain and on wet trails.
  • FitCriticisedSome wearers find the fit narrow or inconsistent with their usual size.
  • WeightPraisedAt about 1.70 lb per pair, it feels light for a waterproof mid boot.
  • ComfortMixedComfortable for casual walks, but some owners report it breaks down with heavier use.

Lowa Renegade GTX Mid Boot

  • 4.7 / 51,600 ratings

Owners rate the Renegade highly, with 4.7 out of 5 across 1,600 ratings. Most praise its comfort, waterproofing and grip on rough trails. Common complaints are weight and a stiff break-in period.

What people mention
  • ComfortPraisedWearers say the boot fits well and stays comfortable on long days.
  • WaterproofingPraisedThe GORE-TEX lining keeps feet dry in rain and wet trails.
  • TractionPraisedThe lug pattern grips rock and mixed ground confidently.
  • WeightCriticisedSome owners find the boot heavier than they expected.

Questions and answers

Which is better for rocky trails?
The Renegade. Its aggressive lug pattern and MONOWRAP frame are built for rocky, mixed and off-trail ground. The Malta is a lighter, sneaker-style boot for easier paths.
Which is better for travel and city wear?
The Malta. At 1.70 lb per pair it is lighter and has a low-profile look that fits casual use. The Renegade is a stiffer hiking boot.
Is the Renegade worth the extra weight?
For real hiking, yes. You carry about 0.3 lb more per pair but gain a support frame, two-zone lacing and a 4.7-star record from 1,600 ratings.
Which lasts longer?
The Renegade is the safer bet. Its injected construction and MONOWRAP frame are built for rough terrain, while the Malta's lighter build suits gentler use.
Are both waterproof?
Yes. Both use a GORE-TEX membrane, so both are waterproof and breathable.
Which has the better rating?
The Renegade, clearly: 4.7 out of 5 from 1,600 ratings versus 3.4 out of 5 from 107 for the Malta.