Black FridayDealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresFlight dealsHotel dealsResearchTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026:WalmartBest BuyTargetTVsLaptopsHeadphonesAppleGamingVacuumsKitchenToysSmartwatchesTabletsFurnitureMattresses

© Deal.ai Inc.

BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet vs Shoei VFX-EVO Helmet

The Shoei VFX-EVO is the stronger helmet: it carries Snell M2025D approval on top of DOT, uses the AIM+ shell and M.E.D.S. rotational liner, and has an emergency release system. The Alpinestars SM3 is the value pick at $229.95 at Walmart as of November 6, 2026, against $529.99 at SnowBigDeal for the Shoei. Buy the Shoei if you race or want the highest certification; buy the SM3 if you want a certified off-road helmet for about $300 less.

Today the Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet costs $300.04 less at its best price.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Alpinestars
SM3 Solid Helmet

Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet

SM3 Solid Helmet

4.8(315 ratings)
$229.95at WalmartObserved at 12:11 PM
Visit store

Choose the Alpinestars SM3 if you want a DOT and ECE certified motocross helmet with rotational protection for around $230, or you need a small size for a younger rider.

Pros
  • About $300 cheaper than the Shoei.
  • Both DOT and ECE certified.
  • Light for its class at 1310 g in ECE trim.
  • 10 inlets and 7 exhaust ports for hot days.
  • Patented visor release cuts neck forces in a crash.
Cons
  • No Snell certification.
  • No emergency release system.
  • Fewer size options listed than the Shoei.
Shoei
Shoei VFX-EVO Solid

Shoei VFX-EVO Helmet

Shoei VFX-EVO Solid

$529.99at SnowBigDealObserved at 12:11 PM
Visit store

Choose the Shoei VFX-EVO if you race under Snell M2025D rules, want an emergency release system, or ride in an intermediate oval head shape.

Pros
  • Snell M2025D approval, the stricter track standard.
  • AIM+ shell and M.E.D.S. rotational liner.
  • Emergency release system for medics.
  • Removable, washable Max-Dry liner.
  • Sizes XS through XXL in an intermediate oval fit.
Cons
  • Costs $529.99, more than double the SM3.
  • Heavier at 3.36 lb.
  • Only two colors listed, matte black and white.

What separates them

Alpinestars SM3 Solid HelmetShoei VFX-EVO Helmet
CertificationDOT and ECE 22.06DOT-218 and Snell M2025D
Rotational impact techPatented rotational impact protection systemM.E.D.S. dual-layer EPS liner
ShellThermo-injected shell, varying thickness by sizeAIM+ multi-fiber shell
Weight1310 g (ECE) / 1430 g (DOT) in medium3.36 lb (about 1524 g)
Emergency releaseNot listedYes, cheek pad release for medics
Ventilation10 inlets, 7 exhaust portsMultiple intake and exhaust vents
SizesSmall listed; kids' sizes offeredXS through XXL
Price$229.95 at Walmart as of November 6, 2026$529.99 at SnowBigDeal as of November 6, 2026

Price history

  • Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet: lowest $229.95 on Nov 6 at Walmart.
  • Shoei VFX-EVO Helmet: lowest $529.99 on Nov 6 at SnowBigDeal.

Prices at every store

Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet

  • WalmartNew

    In stockSold by 3 Seventeen Moto

    $229.95Free shippingObserved at 12:11 PM
    Visit store
  • AlpinestarsNew

    In stockReturn policy

    $229.95Observed at 12:11 PM
    Visit store
  • AmazonNew

    Availability unknown

    As an Amazon Associate, Deal.ai earns from qualifying purchases.

    $229.95Free shippingObserved at 12:11 PM
    Visit store
All 3 stores and price history →

Shoei VFX-EVO Helmet

  • SnowBigDealNew

    In stock

    $529.99Free shippingObserved at 12:11 PM
    Visit store
  • eBayNew

    In stockSold by privateermxsupply

    $629.99Free shippingObserved at 12:11 PM
    Visit store
  • AmazonNew

    Availability unknown

    As an Amazon Associate, Deal.ai earns from qualifying purchases.

    $629.99Free shippingObserved at 12:11 PM
    Visit store

Also available at

  • eBayCheck price at eBay
All 3 stores and price history →

Specs compared

SpecAlpinestars SM3 Solid HelmetShoei VFX-EVO Helmet
StyleOff-road—
DepartmentMen's / Unisex—
DOT CertifiedYes—
ECE CertifiedYes—
For KidsYes—
SizeSmall—
Safety Standards—DOT-218 Approved, Snell M2025D Approved
Head Circumference—24.750 in. - 25.125 in.
Impact Resistance—High impact resistance (M.E.D.S. to absorb impa…
Impact Protection Technology—Motion Energy Distribution System (M.E.D.S.)
Rotational Impact Protection—Yes
Helmet Size—XX-Large, Medium, Small, X-Small
Show all 30 specsShow fewer specs
SpecAlpinestars SM3 Solid HelmetShoei VFX-EVO Helmet
Head Shape—Intermediate Oval
Adjustment System—Three external screws (for visor adjustment)
Liner Material—Max-Dry material
Shell Material—AIM+
Construction Type—AIM+ (Advanced Integrated Matrix Plus Multi Fib…
Liner Construction—Dual-Layer Multi-Density EPS Liner
Removable Liner—Yes
Closure Type—Double D Style
Helmet Weight—3.36 lbs

What reviewers say

Alpinestars SM3 Solid Helmet

  • 4.8 / 5315 ratings

Rated 4.8 out of 5 from 315 ratings, owners mostly praise the fit, light weight and ventilation. Complaints center on sizing and wind noise at speed.

What people mention
  • FitMixedMany owners find the fit comfortable, but some say it runs small and needs a size up.
  • WeightPraisedRiders call it light for a certified off-road helmet, especially the ECE version.
  • VentilationPraisedThe many intake and exhaust ports keep riders cool in hot weather.
  • NoiseCriticisedSome riders report wind noise at higher speeds.

Shoei VFX-EVO Helmet

Owners of the VFX-EVO generally rate it highly for fit, finish and ventilation, and many come from earlier Shoei off-road helmets. Complaints center on price and on the fiddly visor screws.

What people mention
  • FitPraisedRiders with intermediate oval heads report a snug, comfortable fit across long rides.
  • VentilationPraisedOwners say the intake and exhaust vents move a lot of air in hot conditions.
  • WeightPraisedAt about 3.36 lbs it feels light for a Snell-approved off-road helmet.
  • PriceCriticisedBuyers call it expensive compared with other motocross helmets.

Questions and answers

Which is better for track racing?
The Shoei VFX-EVO. Its Snell M2025D approval meets the stricter standard many race organizations require, and the SM3 carries only DOT and ECE.
Is the Shoei worth the extra $300?
If you race or want Snell certification and an emergency release system, yes. For trail and casual riding, the SM3 covers DOT and ECE at $229.95 at Walmart as of November 6, 2026.
Which is lighter?
The SM3. Alpinestars lists 1310 g in ECE trim and 1430 g in DOT trim for a medium; Shoei lists the VFX-EVO at 3.36 lb, about 1524 g.
Which fits a small or youth rider?
The SM3 comes in small and is offered in kids' sizes. The Shoei starts at XS and runs to XXL, so check the size chart for a young rider.
Do both protect against rotational impacts?
Yes. The SM3 uses a patented rotational impact system, and the Shoei uses its M.E.D.S. dual-layer EPS liner. They approach the same problem differently.
Which has better ventilation?
The SM3 lists 10 inlets and 7 exhaust ports, more than the Shoei's unspecified multiple vents. The Shoei's peak is shaped for roost deflection and stability at speed.

More comparisons

  • SM3 Solid Helmet vs 6D ATR-3
  • Troy Lee Designs SE5 Composite Helmet vs SM3 Solid Helmet
  • Bell Moto-10 Spherical Helmet vs SM3 Solid Helmet
  • 6D ATR-3 vs Shoei VFX-EVO Solid

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best motocross helmets
Emergency Release System
—
Yes
Shell Type—AIM+
Face Shield—No
Helmet Color—Matte Black, White
Visor Type—V-470 Visor/Peak
Helmet Style—Off-road, Motocross
Goggle Compatibility—Yes
Helmet Finish—Matte
Helmet Graphics—Yes