DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs VTUVIA Zeal XT8

Buy the Velotric T1 ST Plus if you want a light, analog-feeling commuter you can carry up stairs and ride mostly under your own power. Buy the VTUVIA Zeal XT8 if you want a heavier, fully equipped step-through with a strong motor, suspension and lights for longer or hillier rides. The T1 ST Plus is $1,349.00 at Brimstone Bicycles as of November 3, 2026; the Zeal XT8 last listed at $1,399.00 as of October 29, 2026.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Velotric
Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike

Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike

4.8· 683 ratings
$1,349.00at Brimstone BicyclesObserved at 1:06 AM

Choose the Velotric T1 ST Plus if you are a shorter rider who wants a 39 lb bike with a natural torque sensor, Apple Find My and easy car or stair handling.

Pros
  • Light at 39 lbs for stairs, trains and car racks
  • Torque sensor gives smooth, natural pedal assist
  • Apple Find My and app integration
  • Fits riders from 4'11"
  • Clean internal cable routing and analog-bike look
Cons
  • No suspension, so rough gravel is harsh
  • Rack and fenders cost extra and are fiddly to install

What separates them

Velotric T1 ST Plus EbikeVTUVIA Zeal XT8
Weight39 lbsNot stated; heavier build with 720Wh battery and suspension
Motor350W nominal, 600W peak, 40Nm750W nominal, 1200W peak, 85Nm
Battery36V 352.8Wh built-in48V 15Ah (720Wh) LG cells
SuspensionRigid frame and fork80mm adjustable air fork with lockout
Included accessoriesFront light, reflectors, bell, kickstand; rack and fenders extraFenders, rear rack, headlight, rear light and turn signals
BrakesTektro 160mmHydraulic disc
Rider fitRegular fits 4'11" to 5'9"Step-through frame, adjustable handlebars
Smart features

Price history

$1,399.00$1,299.00
Oct 29Nov 2
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike: lowest $1,299.00 on Oct 29 at Next-E Bikes; $1,299.00 on Nov 2.
  • VTUVIA Zeal XT8: lowest $1,399.00 on Oct 29 at Vtuviaebike; $1,399.00 on Oct 30.

Prices at every store

Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike

  • Brimstone BicyclesNew

    In stockReturn policy

    $1,349.00Observed at 1:06 AM
    Visit store

Also available at

  • CasaBikesCheck price at CasaBikes
  • Strictly E-BikesCheck price at Strictly E-Bikes
  • RIDE PASCheck price at RIDE PAS
Prices and history →

VTUVIA Zeal XT8

  • EV Power RidesCheck price at EV Power Rides
  • VtuviaebikeCheck price at Vtuviaebike
Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecVelotric T1 ST Plus EbikeVTUVIA Zeal XT8
Suspension TypeNo suspensionFront Suspension
Frame Material6061 Triple-butted Aluminum alloyAluminum
Weight39 lbs—
Max Range70 miles—
Riding Modes3 riding modes x 5 PAS levels—
Peak Power600W(40NM)—
BrakeTektro 160mm—
Top Speed28 Mph—
Motor Power350W—
Battery36V 352.8Wh—
Derailleur

Questions and answers

Which is better for a hilly commute?
The Zeal XT8. Its 750W motor and 85Nm of torque plus a 720Wh battery handle climbs with less effort than the T1 ST Plus's 350W, 40Nm setup.
Which is easier to carry up stairs?
The T1 ST Plus at 39 lbs. The Zeal XT8 carries a bigger battery and a suspension fork, so it is noticeably heavier.
Is the T1 ST Plus worth $1,349?
Yes if low weight and a natural torque sensor matter most. If you want suspension, fenders, a rack and lights included, the Zeal XT8 at $1,399.00 offers more hardware for about $50 more.
Do both have torque sensors?
Yes. The T1 ST Plus uses a torque sensor alone; the Zeal XT8 combines torque and cadence sensing in its V-Adapt Smart Assist.
Which has the longer range?
The Zeal XT8 on paper, up to 80 miles of pedal assist from its 720Wh battery versus 70 miles for the T1 ST Plus. Real range depends on assist level and terrain.
Can I ride either in the rain?
The T1 ST Plus is rated IPX6. VTUVIA does not list a water-resistance rating for the Zeal XT8, so treat wet rides with more caution.

More comparisons

  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Eunorau META275 1.0 City eBike
  • Aipas F3 Adventurer Ebike vs Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Rad Power Bikes RadCity 5 Plus
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Specialized Turbo Vado SL 4.0 EQ
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Trek Verve+ 3
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Trek Allant+ 8S
  • Velotric T1 ST Plus Ebike vs Aipas A2 Elite Ebike
70-mile range only realistic in Eco at PAS 1
  • Headlight issues reported on arrival for some buyers
  • VTUVIA
    VTUVIA Zeal XT8

    VTUVIA Zeal XT8

    Choose the VTUVIA Zeal XT8 if you want a 750W step-through with front suspension, fenders, a rack and turn signals included for the price.

    Pros
    • 750W motor with 85Nm climbs hills easily
    • 720Wh battery and up to 80 miles of assist
    • Air fork suspension with lockout
    • Fenders, rack, lights and turn signals included
    • Hydraulic brakes and step-through frame
    Cons
    • Heavier and harder to carry or store
    • Thumb throttle is touchy at first
    • No smart features like Find My or an app
    Apple Find My, Velotric App, Apple Health, USB charging
    LCD display; no phone integration listed
    Shimano 8-speed
    —
    Waterproof RatingIPX6—
    Show all 35 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecVelotric T1 ST Plus EbikeVTUVIA Zeal XT8
    Display3.5-inch LCD—
    Rider Height (Regular)4'11'' ~ 5'9''—
    Intended UseCommuting—
    Usage TerrainUrban, Gravel—
    Age RangeADULT—
    Suitable TerrainUrban, Gravel—
    Typical UsersShorter riders (T1ST)—
    Bike TypeElectric bike—
    Design MaterialAluminum (wheels)—
    Design HighlightsInternal brake routing—
    Design StyleCity Commuter—
    RangeUp to 70 miles—
    Maximum Speed28 mph (Class 3 functionality)—
    Riding StyleRecreational rides—
    Load Capacity330 lbs—
    Frame TypeRigid frame—
    Frame Fork Material6061 Aluminum Alloy—
    Frame ShapeStep-through—
    Tire Diameter700c—
    Tire Width40c—
    Tire TypeEbike Tires—
    With Hydraulic Brake—Yes
    Number Of Speeds—8 speed