Black FridayDealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes vs Xtep 260X 2.0

The 160X8.0 Pro is the faster, lighter racing shoe: 179 g, a full-length GT700 carbon plate, and a 36.7 mm heel stack. The 260X 2.0 is the cheaper, more forgiving carbon-plated trainer with a T400 plate and water-repellent upper. The 260X 2.0 was listed at $130.00 at Novelship; no price was given for the 160X8.0 Pro. Buy the Pro for race day and the 260X 2.0 for most of your weekly miles.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Xtep
XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes

XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes

Choose the 160X8.0 Pro if you race or time-trial and want the lightest, stiffest carbon-plated option Xtep makes.

Pros
  • Very light at 179 g, 17% lighter than its predecessor.
  • Full-length GT700 carbon plate gives strong propulsion.
  • Dual-density foam balances springiness and stability.
  • Outsole rated for over 2,000 km.
Cons
  • No price was listed, so cost is unclear.
  • Stiff racing plate suits fast paces, not easy recovery runs.
  • No water-repellent treatment listed.
  • Released August 2026, so long-term wear data is thin.

What separates them

XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running ShoesXtep 260X 2.0
Weight179 g (US 8 / EU 41)Not listed; heavier training build
Carbon plateFull-length GT700T400 carbon fiber
Midsole foamDual-density XTEP ACE, 38°/42° hardnessXTEPace midsole
Heel stack36.7 mm heel, 30.5 mm forefootNot listed
Outsole durabilityXTEP DURA CPU rubber, rated over 2,000 kmRubber outsole, no durability rating
Water resistanceNot listedWater repellent
PriceNot given$130.00 at Novelship

Price history

  • XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes: lowest $230.00 on Oct 29.
  • Xtep 260X 2.0: lowest $130.00 on Oct 29.

Specs compared

SpecXTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running ShoesXtep 260X 2.0
Carbon PlateFull-length GT700 carbon plateT400 carbon fiber plate
Weight179g (Men's US 8 / EU 41)—
Heel Stack Height36.7 mm—
Forefoot Stack Height30.5 mm—
Upper MaterialLightweight engineered mesh—
Midsole FoamDual-density XTEP ACE foam—
Upper Foam Hardness38°—
Lower Foam Hardness42°—
Outsole MaterialXTEP DURA CPU Rubber—
Outsole Durabilityover 2,000 kilometers

What reviewers say

XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes

Reception for the 160X line centers on its light weight and propulsive plate ride at a price below Western super-shoes. The 8.0 Pro is new, so long-term durability reports are still thin.

Pros
  • Light weight for the stack height
  • Strong forward roll from the carbon plate
  • Competitive price versus major-brand race shoes
Cons
  • Firm, unforgiving ride at easy paces
  • Fit runs narrow for some runners
  • Hard to find in Western retail

Xtep 260X 2.0

The 260X line is well regarded among runners as a value carbon-plated racer, with the plate and foam praised for pace work. Feedback on the 2.0 specifically is thinner, so treat claims as line-level rather than model-specific.

Pros
  • Noticeable forward roll and pop from the plate

Questions and answers

Which is better for a marathon?
The 160X8.0 Pro is the race-day pick: lighter, with a stiffer GT700 plate and a 36.7 mm stack. The 260X 2.0 is the better choice for the long training runs leading up to it.
Is the 160X8.0 Pro worth the extra over the 260X 2.0?
Only if you race. The Pro's weight and plate grade favor fast efforts, while the 260X 2.0 at $130.00 at Novelship covers daily mileage for less. No price was listed for the Pro, so compare at checkout.
Which lasts longer?
Xtep rates the 160X8.0 Pro outsole at over 2,000 km, which is a strong claim. The 260X 2.0 has no published durability figure, so the Pro has the clearer edge on paper.
Which is better in rain?
The 260X 2.0 has a water-repellent upper. The 160X8.0 Pro lists no water resistance, so it is the drier-weather racer.
Which suits heavier runners?
The 260X 2.0's hollowed midfoot and shank add stability, and its foam is less aggressive. The Pro's stiff plate and low weight favor lighter, faster runners.
Do both have carbon plates?
Yes. The 160X8.0 Pro uses a full-length GT700 plate; the 260X 2.0 uses a T400 carbon fiber plate. The GT700 is the higher-grade, stiffer option.

More comparisons

  • XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes vs XTEP 160X 7.0
  • XTEP 160X 8.0 ULTRA Carbon Plate Running Shoe vs XTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running Shoes
  • XTEP 160X 8.0 ULTRA Carbon Plate Running Shoe vs Xtep 260X 2.0
  • XTEP 160X 7.0 vs Xtep 260X 2.0
Xtep
Xtep 260X 2.0

Xtep 260X 2.0

Choose the 260X 2.0 if you want carbon-plate propulsion for daily training and long runs at a lower price.

Pros
  • Listed at $130.00 at Novelship, well below elite racers.
  • T400 carbon plate and XTEPace foam return over 85% energy.
  • Water-repellent upper handles wet roads.
  • Hollowed midfoot and shank add stability for long runs.
Cons
  • No weight listed; likely heavier than the 160X8.0 Pro.
  • T400 plate is a step below the GT700 in stiffness.
  • No outsole durability rating.
  • Flat heel and synthetic upper suit training more than racing.
Best use
Racing and track or road sessions
Marathon training and long-distance runs
—
Release DateAugust 2026—
Weight Reduction17% lighter than predecessor—
Show all 21 specsShow fewer specs
SpecXTEP 160X8.0 Pro 'Cyan Yellow' Running ShoesXtep 260X 2.0
Midfoot design—hollowed-out design and a midfoot shank
Sole material—Rubber
Outer material—Synthetic
Inner material—Synthetic
Closure type—Lace-Up
Rebound energy—over 85%
Water resistance—Water Repellent
Heel type—Flat
Sport type—Running
  • Holds pace over long distances without feeling harsh
  • Price undercuts major-brand plated racers
  • Cons
    • Firm underfoot feel on easy paces
    • Fit runs narrow for wider feet
    • Upper runs warm in hot weather