Shop
  • Deals
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace vs 88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE

Buy the 97% modulating furnace if you plan to stay in the house and want the lowest gas bills and the steadiest heat. Buy the 80% two-stage furnace if the upfront price matters more and you already have a standard-efficiency vent setup. The 97% unit costs $1,229 at Surplus City as of November 7, 2026, versus $769 for the 80% unit at Surplus City the same date.

Today the 80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace costs $460.00 less at its best price.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

8
80,000 BTU 2 Stage Upflow/Horizontal Comm Compatible ECM Variable Speed Gas Furnace; 80%, 115/60/1

80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace

80,000 BTU 2 Stage Upflow/Horizontal Comm Compatible ECM Variable Speed Gas Furnace; 80%, 115/60/1

$769.00
at Surplus City
Verified
See all prices and details
Visit Surplus City

Choose the 80,000 BTU two-stage furnace if you want the lowest upfront price and a simple replacement for an existing 80% system with a standard chimney or B-vent.

Pros
  • Lowest upfront cost: $769 at Surplus City as of November 7, 2026
  • Works with existing standard venting, so no new PVC flue or condensate pump
  • Communicating-compatible control board for matching thermostats
  • Narrow 17-1/2 in cabinet fits tight closets
  • Made in USA, ETL listed, AHRI certified
Cons
  • 80% AFUE wastes about 20 cents of every gas dollar
  • Two-stage heat is less even than full modulation
  • No condensing, so no PVC venting option
  • Propane conversion kit LPM-06 sold separately
8
88,000 BTU Modulating Upflow/Horizontal ECM Variable Speed Gas Furnace 97% AFUE 120/60/1 CFM: 1362

88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE

88,000 BTU Modulating Upflow/Horizontal ECM Variable Speed Gas Furnace 97% AFUE 120/60/1 CFM: 1362

$1,229.00at Surplus CityVerified
See all prices and details
Visit Surplus City

Choose the 88,000 BTU modulating furnace if you want 97% AFUE efficiency, quieter and more even heat, and can handle PVC venting and condensate drainage.

Pros
  • 97% AFUE cuts gas use roughly 17% versus an 80% furnace
  • Modulating valve holds a steady temperature instead of cycling
  • 85,000 BTU output handles larger or colder homes
  • Variable-speed ECM blower runs quietly on low fire
  • Manufacturer warranty when registered
Cons
  • $460 more upfront than the 80% unit as of November 7, 2026
  • Needs PVC venting and a condensate drain, which adds install cost
  • Non-communicating controls limit thermostat features
  • Wider 21 in cabinet needs more closet space
  • Propane conversion kit 68W77 sold separately

What separates them

80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE
AFUE efficiency80%97%
Input / output BTU80,000 in / 64,000 out88,000 in / 85,000 out
ModulationTwo-stage with variable-speed ECM blowerModulating gas valve with variable-speed ECM blower
VentingStandard vent (chimney or B-vent)PVC direct or non-direct vent, condensing
ControlsCommunicating compatible (Comfortbridge)Non-communicating
Electrical115V, 15A breaker120V
Cabinet size17-1/2 in wide, 33-3/8 in high21 in wide, 33 in high
Price, November 7, 2026$769 at Surplus City$1,229 at Surplus City

Price history

  • 80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace: lowest $2,309.00 on Nov 7 at BudgetHeating.Com.
  • 88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE: lowest $1,229.00 on Nov 7 at Surplus City Liquidators.

Prices at every store

80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace

  • Surplus CityNew

    In stockReturn policy

    $769.00Verified
    Visit Surplus City
  • BudgetHeating.ComNew

    In stock

    $2,309.00+ $200.00 shippingObserved at 9:45 AM
    Visit BudgetHeating.Com
All 2 stores and price history →

88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE

  • Surplus CityNew

    In stockReturn policy

    $1,229.00Verified
    Visit Surplus City

Also available at

  • Surplus City LiquidatorsCheck price at Surplus City Liquidators
Prices and history →

Specs compared

Spec80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE
CFM12001653
Voltage115 Volts120
Heating input80000 Btu/h—
AFUE80—
ConfigurationHorizontal, Upflow—
Gas valve stagesTwo-Stage—
Blower type2 Speed—
Fan speedsVariable—
Volts115VAC—
Width17-1/2—
Height33-3/8—
Depth28—
Show all 38 specsShow fewer specs
Spec80,000 BTU 2-Stage Gas Furnace88,000 BTU Modulating Gas Furnace 97% AFUE
Horsepower1/2 hp—
Device TypeGas Furnace—
System TypeHVAC system—
Capacity80,000 BTU—
AirflowDownflow/Horizontal—
Energy Efficiency Rating80% AFUE—
Energy Star CertifiedYes—
Heating TypeGas Furnace—
Installation TypeDownflow—
Amperage

Questions and answers

Which furnace is cheaper to run?
The 97% unit. At 97% AFUE it turns about 97 cents of each gas dollar into heat, versus 80 cents for the other. On a $1,000 annual gas bill that is roughly $170 a year saved, which pays back the $460 price gap in under three years.
Can I replace an old 80% furnace with the 97% one?
Only if you can run PVC intake and exhaust pipe and a condensate drain. The 97% unit condenses, so it cannot use a standard chimney or B-vent. The 80% unit drops into an existing standard vent setup.
Which one is better for a cold climate?
The 97% unit. It delivers 85,000 BTU of output versus 64,000 BTU, and its modulating valve holds output low and steady instead of cycling on and off.
Is the 97% furnace worth the extra $460?
Yes if you plan to stay several years and can handle the venting change. The efficiency savings and steadier heat usually recover the difference. If you are selling soon or venting is hard, the 80% unit is the practical pick.
Which lasts longer?
Both are heavy-gauge steel furnaces with ECM blowers and similar service life, typically 15 to 20 years with annual maintenance. The condensing unit adds a heat exchanger and drain system that need yearly cleaning, so it depends more on install quality than on brand.
Do either come with a propane kit?
No. The 80% unit needs kit LPM-06 and the 97% unit needs kit 68W77, both sold separately. Budget for the kit if you heat with propane.

More comparisons

  • 88,000 BTU Modulating Upflow/Horizontal ECM Variable Speed Gas Furnace 97% AFUE 120/60/1 CFM: 1362 vs Navien NPF Hydro-Furnace

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best propane furnaces for a 2100 square foot house
15 Amps (recommended breaker size)
—
Power SourceGas—
Commercial UseYes (Commercial)—
Environment TypeResidential, Commercial, Multi-family—
Housing MaterialHeavy-gauge steel cabinet—
MaterialHeavy-gauge steel cabinet—
CertificationsETL Listed, AHRI Certified—
BTU input—88,000
BTU output—85,000
Efficiency—97%
Hertz—60
Phase—1
Stage—Modulating
Speed—Variable
Motor type—ECM
Dimensions—33''H X 21''W X 28-1/2''D
Weight—165 lbs