DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray vs Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

Buy the 13-inch MacBook Air M3 if you want the lightest, cheapest way into a modern Mac with 16GB of RAM. Buy the 15-inch MacBook Air M4 if you want a bigger screen, more storage and the newer chip. The M3 13-inch is listed at $859 at Back Market as of October 28, 2026; no price was given for the 15-inch M4.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Apple
Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray

Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray

4.7· 461 ratings

Choose the 13-inch MacBook Air M3 if portability and price matter most and 256GB of storage is enough for you.

Pros
  • 16GB of RAM handles many browser tabs and apps at once
  • Light at 2.7 lb and easy to carry all day
  • Quiet, fanless design
  • Listed at $859, the lowest price in its recent history
Cons
  • 256GB SSD fills up fast with photos and video
  • 13.6-inch screen is small for side-by-side work

What separates them

Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space GrayApple MacBook Air M4 15-inch
Screen size13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 x 166415.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 x 1864
ChipApple M3, 8-core CPU and 8-core GPUApple M4
Storage256GB SSD512GB SSD
Weight2.7 lbAbout 3.3 lb
Battery53.8Wh, up to 18 hours66.5Wh, up to 18 hours
PortsTwo Thunderbolt 3 / USB 4, MagSafe 3Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3
SpeakersFour-speaker sound systemSix-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers
Price

Price history

$1,099.00$859.00
Oct 28Nov 2
  • Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray: lowest $859.00 on Oct 28; $859.00 on Nov 2.
  • Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch: lowest $1,099.00 on Nov 1 at Walmart.

Prices at every store

Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray

  • MacExperienceCheck price at MacExperience
  • tulanetechconnect.comCheck price at tulanetechconnect.com
  • Back MarketCheck price at Back Market
Prices and history →

Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

  • Back MarketCheck price at Back Market
  • WalmartCheck price at Walmart
Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecApple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space GrayApple MacBook Air M4 15-inch
Battery life18 hUp to 18 hours, Up to 18 hours (video streaming)
OS VersionmacOS SequoiamacOS Sequoia
Main Storage256GB SSD512GB SSD storage
Storage TypeSSDSSD
Storage InterfaceNVMeNVMe
Storage Read Speed3028 MB/s512GB SSD is still a little faster than the 256…
Battery Capacity53.8-watt-hour66.5-watt‑hour
Battery TypeLithium-polymerBuilt-in lithium‑polymer battery
Processor BrandAppleApple

What reviewers say

Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray

With 4.7 out of 5 from 461 ratings, owners describe a fast, quiet machine that arrives looking new and lasts a full day of work. Complaints center on seller-dependent condition and battery health.

Pros
  • Arrived looking brand new, condition better than expected
  • Fast, reliable and quiet performance
  • Battery health often at 100% and lasts a full day
  • Came in the original box with everything included
Cons
  • Purchase experience varies by seller
  • Battery health sometimes lower than expected

Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

Reviewers praise the MacBook Air M4 15-inch for its large, bright display, long battery life, and silent operation. Some criticize the 60Hz refresh rate and limited ports, but overall it is well-received as a premium thin-and-light laptop.

Pros

Questions and answers

Which is better for travel?
The 13-inch M3 Air. It weighs 2.7 lb versus about 3.3 lb for the 15-inch, and both are rated for up to 18 hours of battery.
Is the M4 chip worth it over the M3?
The M4 is faster, but for email, browsing and documents the M3 with 16GB of RAM feels close. The bigger reasons to pick the 15-inch are the screen and the 512GB of storage.
How much storage do I need?
256GB is tight if you keep photos, video or games on the laptop. 512GB on the 15-inch gives more headroom without an external drive.
Which has the better screen?
The 15-inch. It is larger at 2880 x 1864 and supports 1 billion colors. Both are 500-nit Liquid Retina panels at 60Hz.
Is the M3 13-inch a good deal at $859?
At $859 at Back Market as of October 28, 2026, it is a low price for 16GB of RAM and an M3 chip. Check the seller's condition and battery health before buying.
Do both have MagSafe charging?
Yes. Both have MagSafe 3 plus two USB-C Thunderbolt ports, so you can charge without using a data port.

More comparisons

  • Apple MacBook Air Laptop, 15.3" Retina Display with Touch ID, Apple M3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, macOS Sonoma, MRYM3LL/A vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray
  • Apple MacBook Air Laptop, 15.3" Retina Display with Touch ID, Apple M3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, macOS Sonoma, MRYM3LL/A vs Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch
  • Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: M4 w/ 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU, 512GB SSD - Silver - MW0X3LL/A vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray
  • Apple introduces the new MacBook Air with M5 vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray
  • Apple MacBook Air M1 vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space Gray
  • Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: M4 w/ 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU, 512GB SSD - Silver - MW0X3LL/A vs Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best MacBook Air laptops
  • Best MacBook Air laptops under $1,000
Older Thunderbolt 3 rather than Thunderbolt 4
  • Back Market is a refurbished marketplace, so condition varies by seller
  • Apple
    Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

    Apple MacBook Air M4 15-inch

    Choose the 15-inch MacBook Air M4 if you work on a large screen all day and want 512GB of storage and the newer M4 chip.

    Pros
    • 15.3-inch screen with more room for spreadsheets and editing
    • M4 chip is faster than M3
    • 512GB of storage doubles the base model
    • Six-speaker system sounds fuller
    Cons
    • Heavier at about 3.3 lb
    • No price was given, so it likely costs more than the M3 deal
    • Same 60Hz refresh rate as the 13-inch
    • Larger footprint takes more desk and bag space
    $859 at Back Market as of October 28, 2026
    No price given
    Graphics Memory
    Shared Memory
    Shared with GPU
    Ports And InterfacesTwo Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe 3 charging portTwo Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe 3 charging port
    Wireless CommunicationsWi-Fi, BluetoothWi-Fi, Bluetooth, Bluetooth 5.3
    Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecApple 13-inch MacBook Air: Apple M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU, 16GB, 256GB SSD - Space GrayApple MacBook Air M4 15-inch
    Network InterfaceWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
    Wireless Display TechnologyDisplayPort 1.4 output over USB-CDisplayPort 1.4 output over USB-C
    Display Size13.6-inch15-inch
    Data storage256 GB—
    DisplayRetina Display—
    RAM memory16 GB—
    Core count8—
    Resolution2560 x 1664—
    ProcessorApple M3 chip with 8‑core CPU and 8‑core GPU—
    BrandApple—
    Screen size13 in—
    OSMac OS—
    Graphic cardIntegrated Graphics—
    Weight2.7 lb—
    WirelessWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) Bluetooth 5.3—
    Model nameMacBook Air—
    ColorBlue—
    Inputs/OutputsOutputs - Thunderbolt3(2)—
    AccessoriesPower Adapter—
    Proc. speed1 GHz—
    TouchscreenN—
    Keyboard layoutEnglish (US)—
    Height8.46 in—
    Included softwaremacOS Sequoia, macOS—
    Operating SystemMac OS—
    Front Camera Resolution12MP—
    Camera Video Recording1080p HD video recording—
    Number Of Processor Cores10-core (CPU)—
  • Bright and colorful 15.3-inch display
  • Excellent battery life
  • Silent, fanless design
  • Premium build quality
  • Cons
    • 60Hz refresh rate
    • Limited port selection
    • No Face ID
    Reviews
    • The Best Laptops I've Tested and Reviewed (June 2025)
    • M4 MacBook Air Review (13-Inch, 2025): Still My Go-To MacBook Recommendation - CNET
    • The best MacBooks of 2026: Expert tested and reviewed - ZDNET