Black FridayDealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB

Buy the MacBook Air M4 if you want a light, fast laptop with long battery life and a sharp screen; it is the better machine for most people. Buy the Dell 15 if your budget is tight and you mainly need a big screen for browsing, documents and schoolwork. The MacBook Air's best new price is $999.00 at MelroseMAC as of November 4, 2026, against $429.98 at eBay for the Dell.

Today the DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB costs $520.02 less at its best price.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Apple
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)

4.7· 36 ratings
$950.00at ShareShopShipObserved at 2:03 PM
Visit store

Choose the MacBook Air M4 if you want a 3.5 lb laptop with a 3024 x 1964 display, 16GB of memory and up to 18 hours of battery life.

Pros
  • M4 chip and 16GB of memory handle many apps and video editing at once
  • Sharp 3024 x 1964 screen with strong color and contrast
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life and a 3.5 lb body
  • Silent fanless design and a 12MP Center Stage camera
Cons
  • Costs more than twice the Dell
  • Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, so most accessories need a hub
  • 256GB base storage fills quickly
  • Memory and storage cannot be upgraded after purchase
Dell
DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB

DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB

4.6· 3,213 ratings
$429.98at eBayObserved at 12:27 PM
Visit store

Choose the Dell 15 if you need a 15.6-inch Windows laptop for under $450 and can live with 8GB of RAM.

Pros
  • Under $430 for a 15.6-inch laptop
  • 120Hz screen is smoother than most budget laptops
  • 512GB SSD is double the MacBook Air's base storage
  • Windows 11 Home runs the software most schools and offices use
Cons
  • 8GB of DDR4 memory limits heavy multitasking
  • 250-nit screen is dim for outdoor use
  • Intel UHD Graphics is weak for games and editing
  • Plastic build and no backlit keyboard on this configuration

What separates them

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB
Price$999.00 at MelroseMAC as of November 4, 2026$429.98 at eBay as of November 4, 2026
Operating systemmacOS SequoiaWindows 11 Home
ProcessorApple M4, 10-core CPUIntel Core 3 100U, 6 cores, up to 4.7 GHz
Memory16GB standard, up to 24GB8GB DDR4, single stick
Display13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 3024 x 196415.6-inch FHD 1920 x 1080, 120Hz, 250 nits
Weight3.5 lbAbout 3.6 lb for a 15-inch Dell
Battery lifeUp to 18 hoursNot stated; expect well under a full day
PortsTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jackStandard USB and HDMI ports typical of the 15 line

Price history

$1,299.00$353.00
Oct 28Nov 4
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025): lowest $649.00 on Oct 29 at Best Buy; $699.00 on Nov 4.
  • DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB: lowest $353.00 on Nov 4 at Walmart.

Prices at every store

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)

  • ShareShopShipNew

    In stock

    $950.00Observed at 2:03 PM
    Visit store
  • Best BuyRefurbished

    In stock

    $999.00Free shippingObserved at 12:26 PM
    Visit store
  • eBayRefurbished

    In stockSold by ipowerresale

    $999.00Free shippingObserved at 12:26 PM
    Visit store
  • MelroseMACNew

    In stock

    $999.00+ $5.00 shippingObserved at 12:27 PM
    Visit store

Also available at

  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
  • Macpro-laCheck price at Macpro-la
  • PC Richard & SonCheck price at PC Richard & Son
All 7 stores and price history →

DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB

  • eBayNew

    In stock

    $429.98Observed at 12:27 PM
    Visit store
  • WalmartNew

    In stockSold by Seller

    $475.17Free shippingObserved at 12:27 PM
    Visit store
  • Best BuyNew

    In stock

    $534.73Free shippingObserved at 12:27 PM
    Visit store
  • Newegg BusinessNew

    In stockSold by MichaelElectronics2

    $526.99+ $13.99 shippingObserved at 12:27 PM
    Visit store

Also available at

  • TCU Campus StoreCheck price at TCU Campus Store
  • Highline Bookstore - Highline CollegeCheck price at Highline Bookstore - Highline College
  • Penn State Campus StoreCheck price at Penn State Campus Store

Specs compared

SpecApple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB
Resolution3024 x 19641920 x 1080
Operating SystemMac OSWindows11 Home
Drive TypeSolid State DriveSolid State Drive
ColorBlack, Silver, Space BlackCarbon Black
LanguageEnglish / North AmericaEnglish / North America
Drive Capacity24 GB drive, 512 GB drive, 1 TB drive512 GB drive
Screen Size14.2 inches15.6 inch
Installed Memory16 GB RAM, 24 GB RAM8 GB RAM
Processor BrandAppleIntel CPU
Number Of Cores10-coreHexa Core
Storage1 TB Storage512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe Solid State Drive
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth(R) wireless card
Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
SpecApple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB
Refresh Rate120Hz120Hz
TouchscreenYes—
Available PortsUSB-C, HDMI—
Weight3.5 lb—
Battery Life22 hours battery life—
OS VersionmacOS Sequoia—
Main Storage256GB SSD—
Storage TypeSSD—
Storage InterfaceNVMe—
Storage Read Speed

What reviewers say

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)

The 36 ratings average 4.7 out of 5, and owner feedback on the M4 Air centers on speed, silence and battery life. Complaints tend to focus on the base storage and port count rather than performance.

Pros
  • Fast, responsive M4 performance for everyday work
  • Silent fanless operation
  • Long real-world battery life
  • Light, thin chassis that travels well
Cons
  • 256GB base storage fills quickly
  • Only two Thunderbolt ports
  • 60Hz display versus ProMotion on MacBook Pro

DELL 15 LAPTOP C3-100U/8/512GB

Reception of this class of Dell 15 is mixed but predictable: owners like the price, the SSD speed and the smooth screen, and complain about the dim panel and 8GB of memory. Few reviews exist for this exact Core 3 configuration, so treat feedback as general to Dell's budget 15-inch line.

Pros
  • Fast boot and app loading from the NVMe SSD
  • Smooth 120Hz scrolling
  • Low price for the specs
  • Dell onsite warranty support
Cons
  • Screen is dim at 250 nits
  • 8GB RAM limits many open tabs and apps
  • Plastic build feels basic
  • Speakers and webcam are mediocre

Questions and answers

Which is better for college work?
The MacBook Air M4 is better for heavy multitasking, long days away from a charger and creative work. The Dell 15 covers essays, browsing and video calls for far less money.
Is the MacBook Air worth the extra money?
At $999.00 against $429.98, you pay about $569 more. You get a much faster chip, double the memory, a sharper screen and far longer battery life, which is worth it if you use the laptop daily.
Which lasts longer?
The MacBook Air should stay useful longer. Its 16GB of memory and M4 chip handle future software better than the Dell's 8GB, which is the first limit most owners hit.
Can the Dell run the same apps as the MacBook Air?
No. The Dell runs Windows 11 Home and the MacBook Air runs macOS. Check that your key programs, such as Excel add-ins or lab software, exist on your chosen system.
Which is better for travel?
The MacBook Air. It weighs 3.5 lb, is under half an inch thick and runs up to 18 hours on a charge. The Dell 15 is larger and needs a charger sooner.
Does the Dell have a better screen size?
The Dell's 15.6-inch screen is bigger and its 120Hz refresh rate is smoother. The MacBook Air's 13.6-inch screen is sharper and much brighter in color.

More comparisons

  • Dell XPS 14 vs Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025)
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs MacBook Neo
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs IdeaPad Slim 3X
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs 15-inch MacBook Air - M5 10-core CPU 10-core GPU - 32GB Memory - 512GB Storage
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs Asus Zenbook A14
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs HP OmniBook 3 16-bz000
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs Lenovo Yoga 7a 2-in-1
  • Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M4, 2025) vs Asus Zenbook A14 (UX3407NA)

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best MacBook laptops
  • Best laptops
  • Best Windows laptops under $1,000
  • Best laptops under $1000 for everyday use
  • Best Dell laptops for everyday use
  • Best Dell laptops for everyday home and work use
  • Best everyday laptops for home and school
All 8 stores and price history →
3028 MB/s
—
Battery Capacity53.8-watt-hour—
Battery TypeLithium-polymer—
Front Camera Resolution12MP—
Camera Video Recording1080p HD video recording—
Graphics MemoryShared Memory—
Number Of Processor Cores10-core (CPU)—
Integrated GPUYes—
Processor Clock Speed4.05GHz—
Max Turbo Speed4.5 GHz—
Processor ChipsetApple M4 chip—
Processor Chipset Features16-core Neural Engine—
64-Bit ComputingYes—
CacheDynamic Caching (GPU)—
Ports And InterfacesTwo Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe 3 charging port—
Wireless CommunicationsWi-Fi, Bluetooth—
Network InterfaceWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)—
Wireless Display TechnologyDisplayPort 1.4 output over USB-C—
Display Size13.6-inch—