Black FridayDealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240

Buy the M1 Air if budget is the deciding factor: it is $419.99 at the listed store, roughly $470 less than the M4 at $889.99. Buy the M4 Air if you want 16GB of memory, a faster chip and a newer design, and you accept that the M4 listing is a used unit in Good condition. The M1 is the better value for light school and office work. The M4 is the better machine for heavy multitasking and longer useful life.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Apple
Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

4.2· 6,529 ratings

Choose the MacBook Air M1 if you want the cheapest reliable Mac laptop for writing, browsing, classes and streaming, and 8GB of RAM is enough for what you do.

Pros
  • Lowest price of the two by about $470
  • 18-hour battery life and 2.8 lb weight
  • Retina display sharp enough for documents and video
  • New condition with full Apple warranty
  • Runs macOS and Apple apps well for light work
  • Cons
    • 8GB RAM is soldered and cannot be upgraded
    • M1 is several chip generations old
    • 256GB SSD fills quickly with photos and video
    • Only two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports
    • 720p webcam looks soft on video calls
    Apple
    Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240

    Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240

    Choose the MacBook Air M4 if you run many browser tabs and apps at once, edit photos or video, and want 16GB of memory and a newer chip even at a used-unit price.

    Pros
    • 16GB RAM handles many tabs and apps at once
    • M4 chip is much faster for editing and compiling
    • Brighter 13.6-inch display at 500 nits
    • 12MP Center Stage webcam with 1080p video
    • Newer design with MagSafe charging
    Cons
    • Costs about $470 more
    • Listed unit is used in Good condition
    • 256GB SSD is the same small capacity as the M1
    • 8-core GPU is only one core more than the M1
    • Warranty runs only to November 26, 2026

    What separates them

    Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageApple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240
    Price$419.99 at the listed store$889.99 at PayMore Valley Hi
    ChipApple M1, 8-core CPU, 7-core GPUApple M4, 10-core CPU, 8-core GPU
    Memory8GB unified, not upgradeable16GB unified
    Display13.3-inch Retina, 2560x1600, 60Hz13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560x1664, 500 nits
    Weight2.8 lb1.24 kg (about 2.7 lb)
    BatteryUp to 18 hoursUp to 18 hours, 53.8Wh
    Webcam720p FaceTime camera12MP Center Stage camera with 1080p video
    Condition and warrantyNew retail unitUsed, listed as Good, Apple Limited Warranty until November 26, 2026

    Price history

    $1,154.95$379.00
    Oct 28Nov 2
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage: lowest $379.00 on Oct 30 at Walmart; $419.99 on Nov 2.
    • Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240: lowest $1,154.95 on Oct 30 at Walmart.

    Prices at every store

    Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

    • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
    • Best BuyCheck price at Best Buy
    • eBayCheck price at eBay
    Prices and history →

    Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240

    • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
    • PayMore Valley HiCheck price at PayMore Valley Hi
    • WalmartCheck price at Walmart
    Prices and history →

    Specs compared

    SpecApple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageApple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240
    Battery life18 h18 hours
    Weight2.8 lb1.24kg
    Storage TypeSSDSSD
    Processor BrandAppleApple
    colorBlue—
    actual_colorSpace Gray—
    BrandApple—
    Proc. brandApple—
    ProcessorApple M1—
    OSMac OS—
    RAM memory8 GB—
    Screen size13.3 in—
    Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecApple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageApple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240
    HD typeSolid State—
    HD capacity256 GB—
    Graphic cardIntegrated Graphics—
    Laptop typeMacBooks—
    Rec. useCollege, Business, Photo Editing, Music, School…—
    ResolutionWQXGA—
    DisplayRetina Display—
    Core count8—
    Proc. speed3.2 GHz—
    Video memory

    What reviewers say

    Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

    Owner feedback on this model is strongly positive, with buyers calling it fast, quiet and long-lasting for everyday work. Most criticism centers on the 8GB memory and small 256GB drive rather than performance.

    Pros
    • Silent operation under normal loads
    • Battery lasts a full day of light use
    • Fast wake and smooth everyday performance
    • Light, sturdy build
    Cons
    • 8GB RAM limits heavy multitasking
    • 256GB storage runs out fast
    • Two ports force dongles for older accessories

    Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240

    The M4 Air is widely praised as the best all-round thin laptop for most people, with reviewers calling the M4 speed bump modest but welcome and the 16GB base memory a real improvement. Complaints center on the 256GB base storage and the two-port layout.

    Pros
    • Silent, fanless operation
    • Long real-world battery life
    • Bright, sharp display
    • Comfortable keyboard and large trackpad
    Cons
    • 256GB base storage is tight
    • Only two USB-C ports
    • M4 gains over M3 are small
    • No Face ID

    Questions and answers

    Is the M4 worth the extra money over the M1?
    Yes if you need 16GB of RAM or do photo and video editing; the M4 is clearly faster there. For email, web and documents, the M1 at $419.99 does the job for far less.
    Which is better for college students?
    The M1 is the safer buy on price and comes new with a full warranty. Pick the M4 if your major involves design, video or heavy multitasking and you are comfortable buying a used unit.
    Can I upgrade the RAM later?
    No. Memory is soldered on both, so the 8GB on the M1 and 16GB on the M4 are fixed for the life of the machine.
    Which lasts longer?
    The M4 has more headroom because of its 16GB of RAM and newer chip, so it should stay useful longer. The M1 is fine for light use but 8GB will feel tight sooner.
    Do both have the same battery life?
    Apple rates both at up to 18 hours. Real use is usually shorter, and the M4's larger, brighter screen can draw more power at high brightness.
    Is the M4 listing new?
    No. It is listed as used in Good condition with an Apple Limited Warranty until November 26, 2026. The M1 listing is a new retail unit.

    More comparisons

    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air M2
    • Apple MacBook Air M5 vs Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage
    • MacBook Neo vs Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage
    • Apple MacBook Air 13" M4 8C GPU 16GB RAM 256GB SSD A3240 vs Apple MacBook Air 13 M4
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air M2 13-inch 256GB 16GB RAM 8-Core CPU 8-Core GPU (Mid 2022) Silver
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs MacBook Air (2025) M4
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 8GB 256GB Midnight
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: M4 w/ 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU, 512GB SSD - Silver - MW0X3LL/A

    Buying guides that pick them

    • Best MacBook Air laptops under $1,000
    • Best laptops under $700
    8 GB
    —
    Color categoryGray—
    Refresh rate60 Hz—
    Max RAM8 GB—
    Material1—
    ManufacturerApple—
    Data Storage128 GB—
    Solid State Drive Capacity128 GB—
    TouchscreenN—
    Wireless802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6)—
    Input / Output Quantity1—
    Size DescriptorThin—
    Edition Year2020—
    Operating SystemMac OS—
    With Retina DisplayYes—
    Drive TypeSolid State Drive—
    Number Of CoresOcta Core—
    LanguageEnglish / North America—
    Available PortsUSB-C—