DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs MacBook Air (2025) M4

Buy the M4 Air if you want the current model: 16GB memory, a 10-core M4 chip, a 13.6-inch 500-nit screen, MagSafe charging and Thunderbolt 4. Buy the M1 Air if budget is the deciding factor and 8GB memory with a 256GB SSD is enough for school, writing and browsing. The M1 has been seen at $379.00 to $449.01 in the last week; no price was given for the M4 here, so compare live listings before you commit.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Apple
Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

4.2· 6,529 ratings

Choose the MacBook Air M1 if you want the lowest-cost way into a Mac laptop and your work is light: documents, web, streaming and light photo edits.

Pros
  • Lowest entry price: seen at $379.00 to $449.01 in the past week
  • 18-hour rated battery life and 2.8 lb weight
Fanless M1 runs cool and quiet for everyday work
  • Runs macOS and Apple apps well at 8GB for light use
  • Cons
    • 8GB memory is soldered and cannot be upgraded
    • 256GB SSD fills quickly with photos and video
    • Older M1 chip and 60Hz display
    • Only two ports, both needed if charging and using a drive
    Apple
    MacBook Air (2025) M4

    MacBook Air (2025) M4

    Choose the MacBook Air M4 if you keep many apps and browser tabs open, edit photos or video, or want the newer screen, MagSafe and Thunderbolt 4.

    Pros
    • 16GB memory handles many tabs and apps at once
    • M4 10-core CPU and 8-core GPU are much faster than M1
    • Brighter 500-nit 13.6-inch screen with sharper 224 ppi
    • MagSafe 3 charging frees both Thunderbolt 4 ports
    • Wi-Fi 6E and a 12MP front camera
    Cons
    • Certified pre-owned with battery health 85%+, not new
    • 256GB storage is the same small base as the M1
    • No price was given here, so check current listings
    • Pre-owned units may show wear and carry a shorter warranty

    What separates them

    Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageMacBook Air (2025) M4
    ChipApple M1, 8-core CPUApple M4, 10-core CPU
    Memory8GB unified, not upgradeable16GB unified
    Display13.3-inch Retina, 60Hz13.6-inch, 2880x1864, 500 nits, 224 ppi
    PortsTwo Thunderbolt / USB 4Two Thunderbolt 4 plus MagSafe 3 charging
    WirelessWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
    BatteryUp to 18 hours rated53.8Wh lithium-polymer; runtime not stated in the listing
    Weight2.8 lbNot stated in the listing
    ConditionNew retail listingCertified pre-owned, battery health 85%+

    Price history

    $1,239.99$379.00
    Oct 28Nov 2
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage: lowest $379.00 on Oct 30 at Walmart; $419.99 on Nov 2.
    • MacBook Air (2025) M4: lowest $1,239.99 on Oct 30 at techbuddyllc.

    Prices at every store

    Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage

    • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
    • Best BuyCheck price at Best Buy
    • eBayCheck price at eBay
    Prices and history →

    MacBook Air (2025) M4

    • Experimax West HoustonCheck price at Experimax West Houston
    • eBayCheck price at eBay
    • techbuddyllcCheck price at techbuddyllc
    Prices and history →

    Specs compared

    SpecApple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageMacBook Air (2025) M4
    Storage TypeSSDSSD
    Processor BrandAppleApple
    colorBlue—
    actual_colorSpace Gray—
    BrandApple—
    Proc. brandApple—
    ProcessorApple M1—
    OSMac OS—
    RAM memory8 GB—
    Screen size13.3 in—
    HD typeSolid State—
    HD capacity256 GB—
    Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecApple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB StorageMacBook Air (2025) M4
    Graphic cardIntegrated Graphics—
    Battery life18 h—
    Laptop typeMacBooks—
    Rec. useCollege, Business, Photo Editing, Music, School…—
    ResolutionWQXGA—
    DisplayRetina Display—
    Core count8—
    Proc. speed3.2 GHz—
    Video memory8 GB—
    Color categoryGray—

    Questions and answers

    Is the M4 Air worth the extra over the M1 Air?
    For heavy multitasking, photo or video editing, yes: 16GB memory and the M4 chip are a large step up, and 8GB on the M1 cannot be upgraded. For web, email and documents, the M1 is enough and costs far less.
    Which lasts longer?
    The M1 has an 18-hour rated battery and the M4 has a 53.8Wh battery with no runtime stated in its listing. The M4 unit here is pre-owned with battery health of 85% or better, so its battery has already aged.
    Can I upgrade the memory or storage later?
    No. Both laptops use soldered memory and fixed SSDs, so buy the configuration you need up front. That makes the M4's 16GB the safer long-term choice.
    Is the M1 Air good for college?
    Yes for notes, papers, web research and streaming, and its 2.8 lb weight and 18-hour battery suit a backpack. Skip it for engineering, video editing or design work that needs more than 8GB.
    What do I give up with the pre-owned M4?
    You get the newer chip and screen but not a new battery or a new-machine warranty by default. Check the seller's return window and battery health before buying.
    Which has better ports?
    The M4: two Thunderbolt 4 ports plus MagSafe 3, so you can charge and still use both ports. The M1 has two Thunderbolt / USB 4 ports and charges over one of them.

    More comparisons

    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air M2
    • Apple MacBook Air M5 vs Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage
    • MacBook Neo vs Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple 13-inch MacBook Air: M4 w/ 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU, 512GB SSD - Silver - MW0X3LL/A
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air M2 13-inch 256GB 16GB RAM 8-Core CPU 8-Core GPU (Mid 2022) Silver
    • Apple Macbook Air MGN63LL/A 13.3 inch M1 Octa-Core 8GB RAM 256GB Storage vs Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M2 8GB 256GB Midnight

    Buying guides that pick them

    • Best MacBook Air laptops under $1,000
    • Best laptops under $700
    Weight2.8 lb—
    Refresh rate60 Hz—
    Max RAM8 GB—
    Material1—
    ManufacturerApple—
    Data Storage128 GB—
    Solid State Drive Capacity128 GB—
    TouchscreenN—
    Wireless802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6)—
    Input / Output Quantity1—
    Size DescriptorThin—
    Edition Year2020—
    Operating SystemMac OS—
    With Retina DisplayYes—
    Drive TypeSolid State Drive—
    Number Of CoresOcta Core—
    LanguageEnglish / North America—
    Available PortsUSB-C—