DealsBuying guidesBrandsStoresTermsPrivacydeal.ai apps

© Deal.ai Inc.

Deal.ai › Compare

Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite vs Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer

Buy the Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite if you want speed, multi-color printing and a large 256 mm cube build volume. Buy the Creality Ender-3 V3 SE if you want the cheapest reliable entry into 3D printing and only print single-color parts. The A1 combo has ranged from $305.00 on 2026-10-30 to $332.41 on 2026-10-28; no current price was given for the Ender-3 V3 SE, so compare its live listing before deciding.

Ask our shopping agent

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Bambu Lab
Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite

Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite

Choose the Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite if you print in multiple colors, need a 256 mm cube build volume, or want 500 mm/s toolhead speed with 10,000 mm/s² acceleration.

Pros
  • Fast: 500 mm/s and 10,000 mm/s² acceleration cut print times.
  • AMS Lite prints in up to four colors without manual spool swaps.
  • 256 mm cube build volume fits larger props and helmets.
  • All-metal hot end reaches 300 °C for PETG and beyond.
  • Filament runout, tangle and power-loss sensors resume prints.
Cons
  • Setup can throw calibration errors; one shopper hit them after a software update.
  • Open frame means no enclosure for ABS or drafts.

What separates them

Bambu Lab A1 with AMS LiteCreality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mm220 x 220 x 250 mm
Max toolhead speed500 mm/s250 mm/s max, 180 mm/s typical
Max acceleration10,000 mm/s²Not published by Creality
Multi-color printingAMS Lite feeds four spoolsSingle spool only
LevelingFully automaticCR Touch auto leveling
Max hot end temperature300 °C, all-metal260 °C
EnclosureOpen frameOpen frame
Price$305.00 on 2026-10-30 to $332.41 on 2026-10-28No price given

Price history

$332.41$179.00
Oct 28Nov 1
  • Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite: lowest $305.00 on Oct 30 at Amazon; $305.00 on Nov 1.
  • Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer: lowest $179.00 on Nov 1 at Creality USA.

Prices at every store

Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite

  • 3dpartnershop.comCheck price at 3dpartnershop.com
  • AmazonCheck price at Amazon
  • Eolas PrintsCheck price at Eolas Prints
Prices and history →

Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer

  • Creality USACheck price at Creality USA
  • MakerParts 3DCheck price at MakerParts 3D
  • Apexon Solutions LLCCheck price at Apexon Solutions LLC
Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecBambu Lab A1 with AMS LiteCreality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer
Build Volume256mm x 256mm x 256mm—
Max Tool Head Speed500 mm/s—
Max Acceleration10000 mm/s²—
Max Build Plate Temperature100℃—
Product Size385mm*410mm*430mm—
Net Weight8.3 kg—
Combo Package Size586mm*536mm*425mm—
Combo Gross Weight15 kg—
Input Voltage100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz—
Max Power1300W@220V, 350W@110V—

Questions and answers

Which is better for a beginner?
The Ender-3 V3 SE is the simpler, cheaper first printer, with CR Touch auto leveling and a direct extruder. The A1 is also beginner-friendly but costs more and adds AMS Lite setup. Pick the A1 if your budget allows and you want speed and color.
Which prints faster?
The A1. Its toolhead reaches 500 mm/s with 10,000 mm/s² acceleration, while the Ender-3 V3 SE tops out at 250 mm/s and typically runs 180 mm/s.
Can the Ender-3 V3 SE print in multiple colors?
Not out of the box. It takes one spool at a time. The A1 with AMS Lite loads four spools and switches colors automatically.
Is the A1 worth the extra money?
If you print often, yes. You get a larger build volume, roughly double the speed, a 300 °C hot end and four-color printing. If you print occasional single-color parts, the Ender-3 V3 SE covers that for less.
Which handles flexible filament better?
Both use direct extruders, so TPU is workable on each. The A1 lists TPU among its ideal filaments and adds a 300 °C hot end, which gives it more headroom.
Do both recover from power loss?
Yes. Both list power loss recovery, and the A1 adds filament runout and tangle sensors.

More comparisons

  • Bambu Lab A1 with AMS Lite vs Bambu Lab P1S with AMS
  • Bambu Lab P1S with AMS vs Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer

Buying guides that pick them

  • Best 3D printers for home use
8.3 kg printer plus a 15 kg combo box takes real desk space.
  • Needs Wi-Fi or a micro SD card; no USB drive port.
  • Creality
    Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer

    Creality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer

    Choose the Creality Ender-3 V3 SE if you are a first-time buyer on a tight budget who prints single-color parts and wants simple auto leveling with a direct extruder.

    Pros
    • Low entry price makes it a common first printer.
    • CR Touch auto leveling removes manual bed tramming.
    • Sprite direct extruder handles flexible filament better than a Bowden setup.
    • Spring steel PC build plate releases prints easily.
    • 32-bit silent mainboard keeps noise down.
    Cons
    • 250 mm/s max and 180 mm/s typical is roughly half the A1's speed.
    • 220 x 220 x 250 mm build volume is smaller.
    • Single spool only; no multi-color without manual swaps.
    • 260 °C hot end limits high-temperature filaments.
    Nozzle Diameter
    0.40 mm
    —
    ConnectivityMicro SD Card, WLAN—
    Show all 25 specsShow fewer specs
    SpecBambu Lab A1 with AMS LiteCreality Ender-3 V3 SE 3D printer
    ColorSilver—
    BodyBuild Volume(WDH) 256256256 mm³—
    ToolheadHot End All-Metal—
    NozzleStainless Steel—
    Max Hot End Temperature300 °C—
    SpeedMax Speed of Tool Head 500mm/s—
    Max Acceleration of Tool Head10000mm/s²—
    Supported FilamentPLA, PETG, TPU, PVA Ideal—
    Filament Run Out SensorYes—
    Filament OdometryYes—
    Power Loss RecoverYes—
    Filament Tangle SensorYes—
    Max Hotend Temp300°C (All-metal)—