Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike vs Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike
Both are Aventon step-through cruisers with 750W hub motors and up to 75 miles of range, so the choice comes down to ride feel and price. The Pace 5 REC adds a front suspension fork, 8 speeds and a 2.2-inch tire for rougher pavement, while the Level 4 REC is the simpler, cheaper commuter. As of November 4, 2026, the Pace 5 REC is $1,599.99 at Mill Race Cyclery and the Level 4 REC is $1,874.00 at eBikes USA CO, so the Pace is also the lower-priced pick right now.
Today the Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike costs $274.01 less at its best price.
Ask our shopping agent

Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
4.8Choose the Pace 5 REC if you want front suspension, more gears and a slightly cushier ride for mixed pavement and longer trips.
- Front suspension smooths cracked pavement and curb transitions.
- 8-speed gearing gives more range on hills than a single-speed setup.
- Wider 2.2-inch tires add cushion and grip.
- Lower best new price on November 4, 2026.
What separates them
| Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike | Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike | |
|---|---|---|
| Price (best new, Nov 4, 2026) | $1,599.99 at Mill Race Cyclery | $1,874.00 at eBikes USA CO |
| Suspension | Rigid fork | Front suspension |
| Drivetrain speeds | 28-speed listing (single-chainring hub-drive setup in practice) | 8-speed |
| Tire width | 2.1 inch | 2.2 inch |
| Motor | 750W hub, 80Nm (96Nm Boost) | 750W hub |
| Battery and range | 733Wh removable, up to 75 miles | Up to 75 miles |
| Wheel size | 27.5 inch | 27.5 inch |
| Ratings volume | 4.8/5 from 5,214 ratings |
Price history
- Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike: lowest $1,599.99 on Nov 4 at Mill Race Cyclery.
- Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike: lowest $1,799.99 on Nov 2 at Mill Race Cyclery; $1,799.99 on Nov 4.
Prices at every store
Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
- Mill Race CycleryNew
In stock
$1,599.99Free shippingObserved at 7:14 AM - Bingham CycleryNew
In stock
$1,749.00Observed at 7:14 AM - Seacoast EbikesNew
In stock
$1,749.00+ $175.00 shippingObserved at 7:14 AM
Also available at
- Aventon BikesCheck price at Aventon Bikes
- Fredonia CyclingCheck price at Fredonia Cycling
- City CycleCheck price at City Cycle
Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike
- Bingham CycleryNew
In stock
$1,949.00Observed at 7:38 AM - Mill Race CycleryNew
In stock
$1,799.99+ $175.00 shippingObserved at 7:38 AM - eBikes USA CONew
Availability unknown
$1,874.00Observed at 7:14 AM
Also available at
- Aventon BikesCheck price at Aventon Bikes
- Seacoast EbikesCheck price at Seacoast Ebikes
- Cripple Creek BackcountryCheck price at Cripple Creek Backcountry
Specs compared
| Spec | Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike | Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike |
|---|---|---|
| Frame Material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Type | Cruiser | Cruiser |
| Color | Koi | Glacier Mint |
| Age Group | Adult | Adult |
| With Hydraulic Brake | Yes | Yes |
| Wheel Size | 27.5 inch wheels | 27.5 inch wheels |
| Tire Width | 2.1 inch tires | 2.2 inch tires |
| Number Of Speeds | 28 speed | 8 speed |
| Suspension Type | — | Front Suspension |
What reviewers say
Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
With a 4.8 out of 5 average from 5,214 ratings, owners largely praise the Pace 5 REC's comfort and motor strength. The upright fit and low step-through draw the most positive comments, while weight and app reliance come up as drawbacks.
- Comfortable upright riding position
- Strong motor on hills and in Boost Mode
- Easy step-through mounting
- Long battery range for daily rides
- Heavy to lift and maneuver when parked
- Smart features need the app to be useful
- Regenerative braking benefit is modest
Level 4 REC Step-Through Ebike
Owners rate the Level 4 REC highly, with 4.8 out of 5 from 1,842 ratings. Most praise the easy step-through frame, strong motor and comfortable ride for commuting. Complaints center on weight and the hub motor's behavior on steep grades.
Questions and answers
- Which is better for bumpy city streets?
- The Level 4 REC, because it has a front suspension fork and 2.2-inch tires. The Pace 5 REC runs a rigid fork and 2.1-inch tires, so it feels firmer over cracks and potholes.
- Is the Pace 5 REC worth the savings?
- Yes if price matters most. At $1,599.99 at Mill Race Cyclery versus $1,874.00 at eBikes USA CO on November 4, 2026, the Pace saves about $274 and adds gears.
- Do they have the same motor and range?
- Both use a 750W hub motor and claim up to 75 miles of range. The Pace lists 80Nm of torque, 96Nm in Boost Mode, and a 733Wh removable battery.
- Which is easier to maintain?
- The Level 4 REC. Its 8-speed drivetrain and simpler fork mean fewer parts to service than the Pace's 28-speed listing and added electronics.
- Which has more rider feedback?
- The Pace 5 REC, with 4.8 out of 5 from 5,214 ratings versus 4.8 out of 5 from 1,842 for the Level 4 REC.
- Are either good for long commutes?
- Both are, given the 75-mile range claim and upright cruiser geometry. The Level's suspension helps on longer rides over mixed pavement.
