Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike vs Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike
Buy the Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 if you want fat tires, full suspension and a lower price: $1,124.10 at Renovomotors as of November 4, 2026, versus $1,599.99 at Mill Race Cyclery for the Pace 5 REC. Buy the Pace 5 REC if you ride mostly pavement and want Aventon's connected smart system, a bigger 733Wh battery and a lighter, more upright cruiser. The Ranger has been as low as $699.99 on November 3, 2026, so its price moves a lot.
Today the Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike costs $475.89 less at its best price.
Ask our shopping agent

Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
4.8Choose the Pace 5 REC if you want a pavement cruiser with GPS tracking, an e-lock, regenerative braking and up to 75 miles of range.
- Up to 75 miles from a 733Wh LG-cell battery.
- GPS tracking, e-lock and activity alerts for parking peace of mind.
- Upright cruiser fit with swept-back bars and a comfort saddle.
- 750W motor with 80Nm torque, 96Nm in Boost Mode.
What separates them
| Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike | Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,599.99 at Mill Race Cyclery as of November 4, 2026 | $1,124.10 at Renovomotors as of November 4, 2026 |
| Tires and terrain | 27.5 x 2.1 in tires, paved paths and streets | 26 x 4.0 in Kenda fat tires, all terrains |
| Suspension | Rigid frame, comfort-focused | Full suspension |
| Battery and range | 733Wh, up to 75 miles | 720Wh, about 65 miles on PAS and 30 on throttle |
| Top speed | 28 mph assisted | 28 mph by pedal, 20 mph by throttle |
| Smart features | 4G/GPS tracking, e-lock, unusual activity detection, password protection, Apple Watch | None listed |
| Weight | Not listed, but a standard cruiser build |
Price history
- Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike: lowest $1,599.99 on Nov 4 at Mill Race Cyclery.
- Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike: lowest $699.99 on Nov 3 at Amazon; $1,124.10 on Nov 4.
Prices at every store
Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
- Mill Race CycleryNew
In stock
$1,599.99Free shippingObserved at 7:14 AM - Bingham CycleryNew
In stock
$1,749.00Observed at 7:14 AM - Seacoast EbikesNew
In stock
$1,749.00+ $175.00 shippingObserved at 7:14 AM
Also available at
- Aventon BikesCheck price at Aventon Bikes
- Fredonia CyclingCheck price at Fredonia Cycling
- City CycleCheck price at City Cycle
Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike
- RenovomotorsNew
In stock
$1,124.10Free shippingObserved at 7:14 AM - WNDRbikeNew
In stockReturn policy
$1,599.00Verified
Also available at
- B2B-VELOWAVEBIKESCheck price at B2B-VELOWAVEBIKES
- Trail Blazers E-BikesCheck price at Trail Blazers E-Bikes
- VELOWAVECheck price at VELOWAVE
Specs compared
| Spec | Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike | Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike |
|---|---|---|
| Frame Material | Aluminum | 6061 Alluminum Alloy |
| Type | Cruiser | Mountain |
| Color | Koi | White |
| Age Group | Adult | Adult |
| With Hydraulic Brake | Yes | Yes |
| Wheel Size | 27.5 inch wheels | 26 inch wheels |
| Tire Width | 2.1 inch tires | 4.0 in |
| Number Of Speeds | 28 speed | 9 speed |
| Intended Use | — | Commuting |
| Usage Terrain | — | All terrains |
What reviewers say
Pace 5 REC Step-Through Ebike
With a 4.8 out of 5 average from 5,214 ratings, owners largely praise the Pace 5 REC's comfort and motor strength. The upright fit and low step-through draw the most positive comments, while weight and app reliance come up as drawbacks.
- Comfortable upright riding position
- Strong motor on hills and in Boost Mode
- Easy step-through mounting
- Long battery range for daily rides
- Heavy to lift and maneuver when parked
- Smart features need the app to be useful
- Regenerative braking benefit is modest
Ranger Step-Thru 2.0 Electric Bike
The bike holds a 4.9 out of 5 from 361 ratings, which points to strong owner satisfaction. Buyers of this class of fat-tire step-through typically praise the ride comfort and motor power and note the weight.
Questions and answers
- Which is better for commuting?
- The Ranger is built for daily commutes, and its rack and fenders are included. The Pace is the more comfortable choice on smooth pavement and adds GPS tracking and an e-lock for parking.
- Which handles rough roads and trails better?
- The Ranger. Its 26x4.0 fat tires and full suspension absorb gravel and rough pavement that the Pace's 2.1 in tires and rigid frame will not.
- Which has longer range?
- The Pace, at up to 75 miles from 733Wh. The Ranger is rated about 65 miles on pedal assist and 30 on throttle from 720Wh.
- Is the Pace worth the extra money?
- Only if you value its smart features and longer range. At $1,599.99 versus $1,124.10 as of November 4, 2026, the Ranger is $475.89 cheaper and adds suspension and fat tires.
- Which is easier to mount?
- Both are step-through frames. The Ranger weighs 78.26 lb, so it is harder to lift onto a rack or carry upstairs.
- Which is better for a heavier rider?
- The Ranger lists a 300 lb payload capacity. Aventon does not publish a comparable figure for the Pace in the specs shown.
