Shop
  • Deals
  • Black Friday
  • Buying guides
  • Brands
  • Stores
Travel
  • Flight deals
  • Hotel deals
Company
  • Research
  • Press
  • deal.ai apps
Black Friday 2026
  • Walmart
  • Best Buy
  • Target
  • TVs
  • Laptops
  • Headphones
  • Apple
  • Gaming
  • Vacuums
  • Kitchen
  • Toys
  • Smartwatches
  • Tablets
  • Furniture
  • Mattresses
© Deal.ai Inc.
TermsPrivacy
BrowseBrowse deal.ai
Deal.ai › Compare

Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill vs Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill

Buy the Traeger Pro 780 for most shoppers: it costs $799.99 at Best Buy as of November 7, 2026, versus $1,099.95 for the Weber SmokeFire EX4 as of October 31, 2026, and it gives you 780 sq. in. of cooking area and a 165°F low-smoke setting. Choose the SmokeFire EX4 if you want a hotter sear, a 600°F ceiling and remote temperature changes from your phone. The Traeger is the better value; the Weber is the more flexible cooker.

Ask our shopping agent

It checks today's price at every store, compares the alternatives and answers in about a minute.

Enter to send, Shift+Enter for a new line

Weber
Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill

Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill

4.1(738 ratings)
See all prices and details

Choose the Weber SmokeFire EX4 if you want to sear at up to 600°F and change or shut down the grill temperature from your phone.

Pros
  • Sears at up to 600°F, high for a pellet grill
  • Remote temperature changes and shutdown from the Weber Connect app
  • SmokeBoost setting adds extra smoke flavor
  • Two included temperature probes
  • 22 lb hopper holds more pellets
Cons
  • Costs about $300 more than the Traeger
  • Smaller primary grate at 432 sq. in.
  • Plated steel grates wear faster than porcelain-coated ones
  • Heavier at 176 lb
  • Rated 4.1 from 738 ratings, below the Traeger
Traeger
Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill

Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill

4.3(1,500 ratings)
$799.99at Best BuyObserved at 3:50 AM
See all prices and details
Visit Best Buy

Store links may earn us a commission. Price via Klarna.

Choose the Traeger Pro 780 if you want more cooking space and a lower price, and you mostly smoke and roast rather than sear.

Pros
  • 780 sq. in. total, with a 570 sq. in. primary grate
  • $799.99 at Best Buy as of November 7, 2026
  • Holds 165°F for low-and-slow smoking
  • Porcelain-coated grates resist rust
  • Rated 4.3 from 1,500 ratings
Cons
  • Tops out at 500°F, so weaker for searing
  • 18 lb hopper needs refilling sooner
  • No remote temperature adjustment like the Weber app
  • No SmokeBoost-style extra-smoke mode

What separates them

Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet GrillTraeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill
Price$1,099.95 as of October 31, 2026$799.99 at Best Buy as of November 7, 2026
Total cooking area672 sq. in. (432 primary, 240 upper)780 sq. in. (570 primary, 210 upper)
Max temperature600°F500°F
Min temperature200°F165°F
Remote controlChange temperature and shut down from the appWiFIRE monitoring and control via app
Pellet hopper22 lb18 lb
Cooking gratesPlated steelPorcelain-coated steel
Weight176 lb150 lb

Price history

$1,099.95$254.60
Oct 31Nov 7
  • Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill: lowest $1,099.95 on Oct 31 at Crate & Barrel; $1,099.95 on Nov 3.
  • Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill: lowest $254.60 on Nov 3 at Luvians; $799.99 on Nov 7.

Prices at every store

Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill

  • Perla's Appliances PlusCheck price at Perla's Appliances Plus
  • Crate & BarrelCheck price at Crate & Barrel
  • Nordam ApplianceCheck price at Nordam Appliance
Prices and history →

Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill

  • Best BuyNew

    In stock

    $799.99Free shippingObserved at 3:50 AM
    Visit Best Buy

Also available at

  • Discount Pools DirectCheck price at Discount Pools Direct
  • Peach FrogCheck price at Peach Frog
  • Hardware SalesCheck price at Hardware Sales

Store links may earn us a commission. Price via Klarna.

Prices and history →

Specs compared

SpecWeber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet GrillTraeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill
Grate MaterialPlated steelPorcelain-Coated Steel
Fuel TypePelletPellet
Pellet Capacity22 Lb18 lbs
Installation TypeFreestandingFreestanding
Built-In InstallationNoNo
Primary Cooking Area432 sq. in. (Bottom Grate)570 sq in
Total Cooking Area672 square inches780 sq. in.
Secondary Cooking Area240 sq. in. (Top Grate)210 sq in
Burger Capacity1334
Cooking Rack Count2Two tiers
Temperature Range200-600°F165°F to 500°F
Ignition TypeNo Ignition SystemElectrical
Show all 40 specsShow fewer specs
SpecWeber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet GrillTraeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill
Temperature Control TypeDigital (Weber Connect smart grilling technolog…D2 controller
ThermometerYesYes (Traeger meat probe)
Grill Depth33 in27 in
Grill Height47 in55 in
Weight176 lb150 lbs
Power SourceDC powered—
Body MaterialPorcelain-enameled (lid and cookbox), Heavy-dut…—
Lid MaterialPorcelain-enameled, Porcelain-enameled steel—
Grilling FunctionYes—

What reviewers say

Weber SmokeFire EX4 Pellet Grill

  • 4.1 / 5738 ratings

Rated 4.1 out of 5 from 738 ratings, the EX4 draws praise for its smart controls and smoke output but has a mixed record on reliability and temperature consistency.

What people mention
  • Smart controlsPraisedOwners like setting temperature and watching probes from the app during long cooks.
  • Smoke flavorPraisedSmokeBoost is called out for adding noticeable smoke at low heat.
  • Temperature controlMixedSome say it holds steady; others report swings and hot spots.
  • ReliabilityCriticisedA share of owners report controller, feed or ignition problems.

Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill

  • 4.3 / 51,500 ratings

With 4.3 out of 5 from 1,500 ratings, owners largely rate the Pro 780 well for its smoking results and app control. Complaints tend to center on Wi-Fi reliability, temperature swings and the amount of pellet fuel it burns.

What people mention
  • Wi-Fi and appMixedOwners like remote monitoring but report dropped connections and app glitches.
  • Temperature controlMixedMany say it holds steady, while some report swings from the set temperature.
  • Pellet useCriticisedOwners say it burns through pellets faster than expected on long cooks.
  • Build qualityPraised

Questions and answers

Which is better for searing?
The Weber SmokeFire EX4. It reaches 600°F, while the Traeger Pro 780 stops at 500°F. Neither matches a gas or charcoal grill for a hard crust.
Which has more cooking space?
The Traeger Pro 780, at 780 sq. in. total and 570 sq. in. on the main grate. The Weber offers 672 sq. in. total and 432 sq. in. on the bottom grate.
Is the Weber worth the extra money?
Only if you want the 600°F sear, the extra smoke setting and phone control of temperature and shutdown. At $1,099.95 versus $799.99 at Best Buy, the Traeger is the better value for smoking and roasting.
Which is better for low-and-slow smoking?
The Traeger Pro 780 holds a lower 165°F setting, useful for jerky and long smoke sessions. The Weber starts at 200°F but adds SmokeBoost for more smoke flavor.
Which is easier to move?
The Traeger, at 150 lb versus 176 lb for the Weber. Both are freestanding carts with casters, so plan on a patio spot rather than carrying either.
Which holds more pellets?
The Weber SmokeFire EX4, with a 22 lb hopper against 18 lb on the Traeger. That means fewer refills on long cooks.

More comparisons

  • Weber Searwood vs Traeger Pro 780 Pellet Grill
Smoking Function
Yes
—
Baking FunctionYes—
Portable Installation—No
Warming Rack Area—30'' by 9'' (top grate)
Grate Type—Grates
Grill Highlights—WiFIRE technology
Temperature Gauge—Digital
Smoker Box—Yes (integrated pellet system)
Infrared Cooking—No
Finish—Black
Type—Pellet
Height—55″ high
Depth—27″ deep
Lid—Enclosed Lid
Color—Black, Bronze
Material Cooking Surface—Coated Steel
No. of Wheels—4
Width (")—49.0
Cooking Surface—Single
Reviewers describe the body and grates as solid and well made.